Report Title:
[…] Description:

Requires the office of environmental quality to review determinations of the necessity for an environmental impact statement where the proposing agency is also the agency making the determination.  Requires the environmental council to approve exemptions made by a proposing agency.

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

547

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

relating to environmental impact statements.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Whenever an agency proposes an action in subsection (a), other than feasibility or planning studies for possible future programs or projects that the agency has not approved, adopted, or funded, or other than the use of state or county funds for the acquisition of unimproved real property that is not a specific type of action declared exempt under section 343-6, the agency shall prepare an environmental assessment for such action at the earliest practicable time to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be required.

     (1)  For environmental assessments for which a finding of no significant impact is anticipated:

         (A)  A draft environmental assessment shall be made available for public review and comment for a period of thirty days;

         (B)  The office shall inform the public of the availability of the draft environmental assessment for public review and comment pursuant to section 343-3;

         (C)  The agency shall respond in writing to comments received during the review and prepare a final environmental assessment to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be required;

         (D)  A statement shall be required if the agency finds that the proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment; and

         (E)  The agency shall file notice of such determination with the office.  When [a conflict of interest may exist because] the proposing agency and the agency making the determination are the same, the office [may] shall review the agency's determination, consult the agency, and advise the agency of potential conflicts[,] of interest, to comply with this section.  The office shall publish the final determination for the public's information pursuant to section 343-3.

     The draft and final statements, if required, shall be prepared by the agency and submitted to the office.  The draft statement shall be made available for public review and comment through the office for a period of forty-five days.