Report Title:
[…] (B)  The mayor, or the mayor's authorized representative, of the respective county whenever an action proposes only the use of county lands or county funds.

     Acceptance of a required final statement shall be a condition precedent to implementation of the proposed action. Upon acceptance or nonacceptance of the final statement, the governor or mayor, or the governor's or mayor's authorized representative, shall file notice of such determination with the office.  The office, in turn, shall publish the determination of acceptance or nonacceptance pursuant to section 343-3."

     SECTION 2.  Section 343-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  After consultation with the affected agencies, the council shall adopt, amend, or repeal necessary rules for the purposes of this chapter in accordance with chapter 91 including, but not limited to, rules that shall:

     (1)  Prescribe the procedures whereby a group of proposed actions may be treated by a single environmental assessment or statement;

     (2)  Establish procedures whereby specific types of actions, because they will probably have minimal or no significant effects on the environment, are declared exempt from the preparation of an environmental assessment; provided that the procedures shall require an exemption of an action by a proposing agency to be reviewed by and subject to the approval of the council;

     (3)  Prescribe procedures for the preparation of an environmental assessment;

     (4)  Prescribe the contents of an environmental assessment;

     (5)  Prescribe procedures for informing the public of determinations that a statement is either required or not required, for informing the public of the availability of draft environmental impact statements for review and comments, and for informing the public of the acceptance or nonacceptance of the final environmental statement;

     (6)  Prescribe the contents of an environmental impact statement;

     (7)  Prescribe procedures for the submission, distribution, review, acceptance or nonacceptance, and withdrawal of an environmental impact statement;

     (8)  Establish criteria to determine whether an environmental impact statement is acceptable or not; and

     (9)  Prescribe procedures to appeal the nonacceptance of an environmental impact statement to the environmental council."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.