HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The legislature finds that the County of Kauai v. Office of Information Practices ruling allows boards too much flexibility in limiting public access to government proceedings.
The purpose of this Act is to clarify:
(1) The scope of discussions that a government entity may have with its attorney during a closed executive session by limiting discussions to matters that may have the potential for litigation; and
(2) That government entities have no statutory right to request judicial review of decisions of the OIP.
SECTION 2. Section 92-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A board may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to section 92-4 for one or more of the following purposes:
(1) To consider and evaluate personal information relating to individuals applying for professional or vocational licenses cited in section 26-9 or both;
(2) To consider the hire, evaluation, dismissal, or discipline of an officer or employee or of charges brought against the officer or employee, where consideration of matters affecting privacy will be involved; provided that if the individual concerned requests an open meeting, an open meeting shall be held;
(3) To deliberate concerning the authority of persons designated by the board to conduct labor negotiations or to negotiate the acquisition of public property, or during the conduct of such negotiations;
(4) To consult with the board's attorney on questions and issues pertaining to the board's legal responsibilities and matters pertaining to potential or actual lawsuits involving the board or the board's powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities;
(5) To investigate proceedings regarding criminal misconduct;
(6) To consider sensitive matters related to public safety or security;
(7) To consider matters relating to the solicitation and acceptance of private donations; and
(8) To deliberate or make a decision upon a matter that requires the consideration of information that must be kept confidential pursuant to a state or federal law, or a court order."
SECTION 3. Section 92F-15.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [If the] Notwithstanding
any other law to the contrary, if the office of information practices' decision
is to disclose, the decision shall not be subject to appeal or any other