HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  The deadline for the exercise of tax credits imposed by subsection (a); and

     (2)  The monetary limit imposed by subsection [(c).] (d)."

     SECTION 5.  Section 211G-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§211G-13  Investment [of capital.] manager.  [(a)] The corporation may solicit investment plans from investor groups for the investment of capital in accordance with this chapter.  The corporation shall establish criteria for the selection of persons, firms, corporations, or other entities.  The criteria shall include the applicant's level of experience, quality of management, investment philosophy and process, probability of success in fundraising, plan for achieving the purposes of this chapter, and such other investment criteria as may be used in professional portfolio management that the corporation deems appropriate.  If the corporation decides to engage one or more investor groups to deploy or generate capital, it shall consider and select one or more investment plans and investor groups that the corporation deems qualified to:

     (1)  Generate capital for investment with the most effective and efficient use of the guarantee;

     (2)  Invest the capital in private seed and venture capital entities in a manner mobilizing a wide variety of equity and near-equity investments in ventures promoting the economic development of the State; and

     (3)  Help build a significant, fiscally strong, and permanent resource to serve the objectives expressed in this chapter.

     An investor group engaged by the corporation shall have a manager who is experienced in design and implementation, as well as the management of seed and venture capital investment programs and in capital formation.  The corporation may remove and replace any investor group that has been engaged and effect the assignment of assets, liabilities, guarantees, and other contracts of this program to a new investor group, subject to such terms and conditions as may be set forth in the terms of engagement.

     [(b)  With legislative approval pursuant to section 211G-14, the corporation may extend one or more guarantees and secure the performance of such guarantees in the form of a put option, as well as other arrangements selected by the corporation.  Without limiting the foregoing: