HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The planning process necessitates an orderly manner for the establishment of land use regulation.  The planning process requires guidelines for long-range development such as county general plans and development plans.

In so doing, general plans and development plans function as guidelines for policymakers to implement zoning, land use and subdivision regulations.  General plans and development plans are not intended to serve as, or replace the county regulatory process.

     SECTION 2.  Section 226-58, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  County general plans shall be formulated on the basis of sound rationale, data, analyses, and input from state and county agencies and the general public, and contain objectives and policies as required by the charter of each county.  Further, the county general plans should:

     (1)  Contain objectives to be achieved and policies to be pursued with respect to population density, land use, transportation system location, public and community facility locations, water and sewage system locations, visitor destinations, urban design, and all other matters necessary for the coordinated development of the county and regions within the county; and

     (2)  Contain implementation priorities and actions to carry out policies to include but not be limited to land use maps, programs, projects, regulatory measures, standards and principles, and interagency coordination provisions[.];

provided that the state general plan shall remain the ultimate controlling authority of land use in the State of Hawaii.