HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (b) There is hereby levied, and shall be assessed and collected annually, a general excise tax against a provider of a life settlement contract. The tax shall be equal to four per cent of the death benefit or other gross income derived by the provider upon:
(1) The death of the owner of the life settlement contract;
(2) The transfer to the provider of the life settlement contract from the owner or trust or other entity who owned the contract; or
(3) Both.
(c) This section shall be repealed on June 30, 2015."
SECTION 3. Section 237-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-24 Amounts not taxable. This chapter shall not apply to the following amounts:
(1) [Amounts] Except as otherwise provided
under section 237- for a provider of a life settlement
contract, amounts received under life insurance policies and contracts paid
by reason of the death of the insured;
(2) [Amounts] Except as otherwise provided
under section 237- for a provider of a life settlement
contract, amounts received (other than amounts paid by reason of death of
the insured) under life insurance, endowment, or annuity contracts, either
during the term or at maturity or upon surrender of the contract;
(3) Amounts received under any accident insurance or health insurance policy or contract or under workers' compensation acts or employers' liability acts, as compensation for personal injuries, death, or sickness, including also the amount of any damages or other compensation received, whether as a result of action or by private agreement between the parties on account of the personal injuries, death, or sickness;
(4) [The] Except as otherwise provided
under section 237‑ for a provider of a life settlement
contract, the value of all property of every kind and sort acquired by
gift, bequest, or devise, and the value of all property acquired by descent or
inheritance;
(5) Amounts received by any person as compensatory damages for any tort injury to the person, or to the person's character reputation, or received as compensatory damages for any tort injury to or destruction of property, whether as the result of action or by private agreement between the parties (provided that amounts received as punitive damages for tort injury or breach of contract injury shall be included in gross income);
(6) Amounts received as salaries or wages for services rendered by an employee to an employer;
(7) Amounts received as alimony and other similar payments and settlements;
(8) Amounts collected by distributors as fuel taxes on "liquid fuel" imposed by chapter 243, and the amounts collected by such distributors as a fuel tax imposed by any Act of the Congress of the United States;