HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] not to exceed ten years; provided further that if a force majeure event occurs,
then the period of time shall be tolled until the force majeure event ceases.
(b) No general excise tax exemption shall be provided under this section for the following:
(1) A qualified business that begins operating in an enterprise zone after June 30, 2010;
(2) A contractor who performs work for a qualified business described under paragraph (1); or
(3) A contractor who performs work after June 30, 2010 for any qualified business."
SECTION 4. Section 235-110.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by this chapter a capital goods excise tax credit which shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.
The amount of the tax credit shall be determined by the application of the following rates against the cost of the eligible depreciable tangible personal property used by the taxpayer in a trade or business and placed in service within Hawaii after December 31, 1987. For calendar years beginning after:
(1) December 31, 1987, the applicable rate shall be three per cent;
(2) December 31, 1988, the applicable rate shall be four per cent;
(3) December 31, 2008, the applicable rate shall be zero per cent; and
(4) December 31, 2009, and thereafter, the applicable rate shall be four per cent.
For taxpayers with fiscal taxable years, the applicable rate shall be the rate for the calendar year in which the eligible depreciable tangible personal property used in the trade or business is placed in service within Hawaii.
In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for eligible depreciable tangible personal property which is placed in service by the entity. The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level. Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rules.
In the case of
eligible depreciable tangible personal property for which a credit for sales or
use taxes paid to another state is allowable under section [238-3(i),] 238-3(g),
the amount of the tax credit allowed under this section shall not exceed the
amount of use tax actually paid under chapter 238 relating to such tangible
personal property.