HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] property, service, or contracting.
The director of taxation shall have the authority to implement this offset by prescribing tax forms and instructions that require tax reporting and payment by deduction, allocation, or any other method to determine tax liability to the extent necessary to comply with the foregoing.
The director of taxation may require the taxpayer to produce the necessary receipts or vouchers indicating the payment of the sales, gross receipts, or use taxes to another state or subdivision as a condition for the allowance of this offset."
SECTION 9. Section 237-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-23 Exemptions, persons exempt, applications for exemption. (a) This chapter shall not apply to the following persons:
(1) Public service companies as that term is defined in section 239-2, with respect to the gross income, either actual gross income or gross income estimated and adjusted, that is included in the measure of the tax imposed by chapter 239;
(2) Public utilities owned and operated by the State or any county, or other political subdivision thereof;
[(3) Fraternal benefit societies, orders, or
associations, operating under the lodge system, or for the exclusive benefit of
the members of the fraternity itself, operating under the lodge system, and
providing for the payment of death, sick, accident, prepaid legal services, or
other benefits to the members of the societies, orders, or associations, and to
their dependents;
(4)] (3) Corporations, associations,
trusts, or societies organized and operated exclusively for religious[,
charitable, scientific, or educational] purposes[, as well as that of
operating senior citizens housing facilities qualifying for a loan under the laws
of the United States as authorized by section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959,
as amended, as well as that of operating a prepaid legal services plan, as well
as that of operating or managing a homeless facility, or any other program for
the homeless authorized under part VII of chapter 356D]; and
[(5) Business leagues, chambers of commerce,
boards of trade, civic leagues, agricultural and horticultural organizations,
and organizations operated exclusively for the benefit of the community and for
the promotion of social welfare that shall include the operation of a prepaid
legal service plan, and from which no profit inures to the benefit of any
private stockholder or individual;
(6) Hospitals, infirmaries, and sanitaria;
(7) Cooperative associations incorporated
under chapter 421 or Code section 521 cooperatives which fully meet the
requirements of section 421-23, except Code section 521 cooperatives need not
be organized in Hawaii; provided that: