HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] blind, deaf, or totally disabled, corporations all of whose outstanding shares
are owned by individuals who are blind, deaf, or totally disabled, general,
limited, or limited liability partnerships, all of whose partners are blind,
deaf, or totally disabled, or limited liability companies, all of whose members
are blind, deaf, or totally disabled, shall not exceed one-half of one per cent
of the proceeds, sales, income, or other receipts subject to tax. For the
purpose of this chapter "blind", "deaf", or "totally
disabled" is defined as in section 235-1. The impairment of sight or
hearing, or the disability, shall be certified to as provided in section 235-1."]
SECTION 27. Section 237-24.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§237-24.5 Additional exemptions.
(a) In addition to the amounts exempt under section 237-24, this chapter shall
not apply to amounts received by:
(1) An exchange from:
(A) Transaction fees charged
exchange members by the exchange for:
(i) The sale or purchase of
securities or products, or both, bought or sold on an exchange by exchange
members for their own account or an account for which they have responsibility
as an agent, broker, or fiduciary;
(ii) Order book executions made for
purposes of effecting transactions; and
(iii) Trade processing performed by an
exchange in matching trades, keypunching, record keeping, post cashiering, and
notarization;
(B) Membership dues, fees, charges,
assessments, and fines from individuals or firms, including charges for firm
symbols (member identification), application processing, registration,
initiation, membership transfers, floor or post privileges, transaction time
extensions, expediting transactions, crossover trades (trading out of assigned
functions) and rule infractions;
(C) Service fees charged to members
including fees for communications, badges, forms, documents, and reports;
(D) Listing fees and listing
maintenance fees charged to companies that wish to be listed and have their
securities or products traded on the exchange; and
(E) Participation in the
communication network consortium operated collectively by United States
exchanges or other markets recognized by the Securities and Exchange
Commission, the Commodities Futures Trading Commission, or similar regulatory
authorities outside the United States that provides last sale and quote
securities information to subscribers or that connects such markets or
exchanges for purposes of data transmission;
(2) Exchange members by reason of executing
a securities or product transaction on an exchange; provided that this
exemption shall apply only to amounts received by exchange members from brokers
or dealers registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, from futures
commission merchants, brokers, or associates registered with the Commodities