HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] with the curing of a substantial accumulation of deferred maintenance; and
(2) Includes renovation, alteration, or
remodeling to convert or adapt structurally sound property to the design and
condition required for a specific use, such as conversion of a hotel to housing
for elders.
(d) The corporation may establish, revise,
charge, and collect a reasonable service fee, as necessary, in connection with
its approvals and certifications under this section. The fees shall be
deposited into the dwelling unit revolving fund."]
SECTION 25. Section 237-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§237-16.8] Exemption of certain
convention, conference, and trade show fees. In addition to any
other applicable exemption provided under this chapter, there shall be exempted
from the measure of taxes imposed by this chapter all of the value or gross
income derived by a fraternal benefit, religious, charitable, scientific,
educational, or other nonprofit organization under section 501(c) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, from fees for convention,
conference, or trade show exhibit or display spaces; provided that the gross
proceeds of sales by a vendor through the use of exhibit or display space at a
conference, convention, or trade show shall be subject to the imposition of the
general excise tax under section 237-13."]
SECTION 26. Section 237-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§237-17 Persons with impaired
sight, hearing, or who are totally disabled. Anything in section
237-13 to the contrary notwithstanding, the privilege tax levied, assessed, and