HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Sales subject to this paragraph shall be subject to section 237-13.3; and
(14) Sales by a printer to a publisher of magazines or similar printed materials containing advertisements, when the publisher is under contract with the advertisers to distribute a minimum number of magazines or similar printed materials to the public or defined segment of the public, whether or not there is a charge to the persons who actually receive the magazines or similar printed materials."
SECTION 7. Section 237-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-21 Apportionment. If any
person, other than persons liable to the tax on manufacturers as provided by
section 237-13(1), is engaged in business both within and without the State or
in selling goods for delivery outside the State, and if under the Constitution
or laws of the United States [or section 237-29.5] the entire gross
income of such person cannot be included in the measure of this tax, there
shall be apportioned to the State and included in the measure of the tax that
portion of the gross income which is derived from activities within the State,
to the extent that the apportionment is required by the Constitution or laws of
the United States [or section 237-29.5]. In the case of a tax upon the
production of property in the State the apportionment shall be determined as in
the case of the tax on manufacturers. In other cases, if and to the extent
that the apportionment cannot be accurately made by separate accounting
methods, there shall be apportioned to the State and included in the measure of
this tax that proportion of the total gross income, so requiring apportionment,
which the cost of doing business within the State, applicable to the gross
income, bears to the cost of doing business both within and without the State,
applicable to the gross income. "
SECTION 8. Section 237-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"(b) To the extent that any deduction,
allocation, or other method to determine tax liability is necessary to comply
with subsection (a), each taxpayer liable for the tax imposed by this chapter