HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] production of property in the State the apportionment shall be determined as in
the case of the tax on manufacturers. In other cases, if and to the extent
that the apportionment cannot be accurately made by separate accounting
methods, there shall be apportioned to the State and included in the measure of
this tax that proportion of the total gross income, so requiring apportionment,
which the cost of doing business within the State, applicable to the gross
income, bears to the cost of doing business both within and without the State,
applicable to the gross income. "
SECTION 8. Section 237-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"(b) To the extent that any deduction,
allocation, or other method to determine tax liability is necessary to comply
with subsection (a), each taxpayer liable for the tax imposed by this chapter
shall be entitled to full offset for the amount of legally imposed sales, gross
receipts, or use taxes paid by the taxpayer with respect to the imported
property, service, or contracting to another state and any subdivision thereof;
provided that such offset shall not exceed the amount of general excise tax
imposed under this chapter upon the gross proceeds of sales or gross income
from the sale and subsequent sale of the imported property, service, or
contracting. The amount of legally imposed sales, gross receipts, or use taxes
paid by the taxpayer with respect to the import shall be first applied against
any use tax, as permitted under section [238-3(i),] 238-3(g), and
any remaining amount may be applied under this section for the same imported
property, service, or contracting.
The director of taxation shall have the authority to implement this offset by prescribing tax forms and instructions that require tax reporting and payment by deduction, allocation, or any other method to determine tax liability to the extent necessary to comply with the foregoing.
The director of taxation may require the taxpayer to produce the necessary receipts or vouchers indicating the payment of the sales, gross receipts, or use taxes to another state or subdivision as a condition for the allowance of this offset."
SECTION 9. Section 237-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-23 Exemptions, persons exempt, applications for exemption. (a) This chapter shall not apply to the following persons: