HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] petroleum products resultant from such further refining will be (or but for
this subsection would be) included in the measure of the tax on such other
refiner, and where] for further refinement, the tax shall be imposed at
the rate of one-half of one per cent on the gross income derived from the sale
of the petroleum products. Where the petroleum products are to be used
partly for such refining and partly for other purposes, the proportion used for
each purpose shall be determined upon the basis of weight or BTU content."
SECTION 14. Section 237-29.55, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending its title to read:
"[Exemption
for sale] Sale of tangible personal property for resale at
wholesale."
2. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) [There shall be exempted from,
and excluded from the measure of, the taxes imposed by this chapter all of the
gross proceeds or gross income arising from the sale of] When
tangible personal property imported to Hawaii from a foreign or domestic source
is sold to a licensed taxpayer for subsequent resale for the purpose of
wholesale as defined under section 237-4[.], the gross proceeds or
gross income arising from the sale shall be taxed at the rate of one-half of
one per cent."
SECTION 15. Section 238-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "use" to read as follows: