HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] unless there is a material change in the facts. In the event of disallowance
of the exemption, a license may be obtained upon payment of the required fee as
provided by section 237-9, less the $20 already paid under this section, which
shall be credited thereon. In the event the registrant has a license under
this chapter, no further fee shall be required for registration under this
section.
(e) The department for good cause may extend the time for registration or the time for filing an application for exemption."
SECTION 10. Section 237-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-24 Amounts not taxable. This chapter shall not apply to the following amounts:
(1) Amounts received under life insurance policies and contracts paid by reason of the death of the insured;
(2) Amounts received (other than amounts paid by reason of death of the insured) under life insurance, endowment, or annuity contracts, either during the term or at maturity or upon surrender of the contract;
(3) Amounts received under any accident insurance or health insurance policy or contract or under workers' compensation acts or employers' liability acts, as compensation for personal injuries, death, or sickness, including also the amount of any damages or other compensation received, whether as a result of action or by private agreement between the parties on account of the personal injuries, death, or sickness;
(4) The value of all property of every kind and sort acquired by gift, bequest, or devise, and the value of all property acquired by descent or inheritance;
(5) Amounts received as a gift or donation by a:
(A) Fraternal benefit society, order, or association;
(B) Corporation, association, trust, or society organized and operated exclusively for charitable, scientific, or educational purposes;
(C) Business league, chamber of commerce, board of trade, civic league, agricultural or horticultural organization, and organization operated exclusively for the benefit of the community and for the promotion of social welfare;
(D) Hospital, infirmary, or sanitarium;
(E) Cooperative association incorporated under section 521 of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended, or chapter 421; or
(F) Corporation, company, association, or trust organized for the establishment and conduct of a cemetery;
[(5)] (6) Amounts received by any person
as compensatory damages for any tort injury to the person, or to the person's
character reputation, or received as compensatory damages for any tort injury
to or destruction of property, whether as the result of action or by private
agreement between the parties (provided that amounts received as punitive