HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2853 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY TAX.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to address the public service company tax. More specifically, this Act temporarily increases the tax rate applicable to public utilities.
SECTION 2. Section 239-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be levied and assessed upon each public utility, except airlines, motor carriers, common carriers by water, and contract carriers taxed by section 239-6, a tax of such rate per cent of its gross income each year from its public utility business as shall be determined in the manner hereinafter provided. The tax imposed by this section is in lieu of all taxes other than those below set out, and is a means of taxing the personal property of the public utility, tangible and intangible, including going concern value. In addition to the tax imposed by this chapter there also are imposed income taxes, the specific taxes imposed by chapter 249, the fees prescribed by chapter 269, any tax specifically imposed by the terms of the public utility's franchise or under chapter 240, the use or consumption tax imposed by chapter 238, and employment taxes.
The rate of the tax upon the gross income of
the public utility shall be [four] five per cent; provided that
if:
(1) A county provides by ordinance for a real property tax exemption for real property used by a public utility in its public utility business and owned by the public utility (or leased to it by a lease under which the public utility is required to pay the taxes upon the property), and
(2) The county has not denied the exemption to the public utility, but excluding a denial based upon a dispute as to the ownership, lease, or use of a specific parcel of real property,
then there shall be levied and assessed a tax in
excess of the [four] five per cent rate determined in the manner
hereinafter provided upon the gross income allocable to [such] that
county. The revenues generated from the tax in excess of the [four] five
per cent rate hereinbefore established shall be paid by the public utility
directly to [such] the county based upon the proportion of gross
income from its public utility business attributable to [such] the
county, based upon the allocation made in the public utility's filings with the
State of Hawaii; provided that if the gross income from the public utility