HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The provisions of
chapter 235 regarding the limitation period for assessment and refunds shall
run from the filing of the return for the taxable year, or the due date
prescribed for the filing of the return, whichever is later. With respect to
payments due to a county of the revenues generated from the tax in excess of
the [four] five per cent rate imposed under section 239-5(a), a
county director of finance shall be afforded [such] the rights
and procedures of the department in the enforcement of payment and collection
of the taxes assessed and levied under this chapter."
SECTION 4. Section 239-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c)to read as follows:
"(c) First year of doing business. The measure of the tax for the year in which the company begins business is an estimate of the gross income of the public service company for that year or for the part of that year in which it is in business.
The tax thereon for the year in which the company begins business shall be at the following rate:
(1) If subsection (a)(2) applies, at the rate of [four] five
per cent, or
(2) If subsection (a)(1) applies but the company though in business at the commencement of the calendar year was not in business during any part of the preceding year, the tax shall be at the rate provided by sections 239-5 and 239-6, except that there shall be no adjustment of the rate of tax on account of the ratio of the net income to the gross income being in excess of fifteen per cent and it shall be assumed for purposes of this subsection and subsection (e) that the ratio is fifteen per cent or less.
The estimate shall be made and the tax returned on or before the twentieth day of the third month after the month in which the company begins business and shall be subject to adjustment by the filing of an amended return as provided in subsection (e). Payment of the tax shall accompany the return unless time for payment is extended by the director of taxation. The extension may be granted by the director in order to provide for payment of the tax in installments during the remainder of the taxable year."
SECTION 5. Section 239-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§239-10 Disposition of revenues.
All taxes collected under this chapter shall be state realizations; provided
that where a tax in excess of the [four] five per cent rate upon