HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (1) The physician has diagnosed the patient as having a debilitating medical condition, as defined in section 329-121;
(2) The physician has explained the potential risks
and benefits of the medical use of [marijuana,] cannabis, as
required under section 329-122;
(3) The written certification is based upon the physician's professional opinion after having completed a full assessment of the patient's medical history and current medical condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship; and
(4) The physician has complied with the registration requirements of section 329-123."
SECTION 9. Section 329-127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§329-127[]]
Protection of [marijuana] cannabis and other seized
property. [Marijuana,] Cannabis, paraphernalia, or other
property seized from a qualifying patient or primary caregiver in connection
with a claimed medical use of [marijuana] cannabis under this
part shall be returned immediately upon the determination by a court that the
qualifying patient or primary caregiver is entitled to the protections of this
part, as evidenced by a decision not to prosecute, dismissal of charges, or an
acquittal; provided that law enforcement agencies seizing live plants as
evidence shall not be responsible for the care and maintenance of [such]
the plants."
SECTION 10. Section 329-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§329-128[]]
Fraudulent misrepresentation; penalty. (a) Notwithstanding any law to the
contrary, fraudulent misrepresentation to a law enforcement official of any