HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The department of health or distribution outlet may charge a reasonable fee not to exceed $25.
[(d)] (e) Upon an inquiry by a
law enforcement agency, the department of [public safety] health
shall verify whether the particular qualifying patient has registered with the
department and may provide reasonable access to the registry information for
official law enforcement purposes."
SECTION 6. Section 329-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§329-124[]]
Insurance not applicable. This part shall not be construed to require
insurance coverage for the medical use of [marijuana.] cannabis."
SECTION 7. Section 329-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§329-125[]]
Protections afforded to a qualifying patient or primary caregiver. (a) A
qualifying patient or the primary caregiver may assert the medical use of [marijuana]