HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The corporation has incurred significant delays and costs for maintaining the properties and complying with public meeting requirements, which reduce the amount of funding available for new affordable housing developments.
The purpose of this Act is to exempt the fee simple resale of individual dwelling units or lots on non-ceded lands acquired by the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation under section 201H-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, from the requirements of section 171-64.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
SECTION 2. Section 171-64.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) This section shall not apply to
sales or gifts of lands described in subsection (a) between state departments
or agencies, [and] to sales of available lands under the Hawaiian Homes Commission
Act[.], or to the fee simple sale of affordable homes, on public
lands that are non-ceded lands, that are subject to resale restrictions as set
forth in section 201H-47 and that were acquired by the Hawaii housing finance
and development corporation either at a foreclosure sale or under a buyback as
authorized in section 201H-47."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2020.
Report Title: