HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (b) Revenues from the following shall be deposited into the special fund:
(1) The general excise tax surcharge on the gross income of motion picture theater operators established under section 237‑13(4)(C);
(2) Fees charged by the department pursuant to section 201-14 and 235-17;
(3) Any appropriations by the legislature; and
(4) Gifts, donations, and grants from public and private entities.
(c) Expenditures from the special fund shall be made for the operation of the film industry branch of the department and payment of central services and departmental administrative expenses imposed under sections 36-27 and 36-30."
SECTION 3. Section 201-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) The department may accept an application from any person who proposes to make a motion picture, television show, television commercial, or other visually recorded production at one or more sites on state or county lands, whether or not set aside under section 171-11. Upon accepting an application, the department shall charge the applicant an application fee set by the department."
2. By amending subsections (d) and (e) to read: