HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] qualified production to the department of taxation. Notwithstanding the
authority of the department of business, economic development, and tourism
under this section, the director of taxation may audit and adjust the tax
credit amount to conform to the information filed by the taxpayer. The
department of business, economic development, and tourism shall set the
qualification fee payable by the taxpayer at an amount sufficient to cover the
cost to the department for performing the duties under this section for the
taxpayer."
SECTION 5. Section 237-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-13
Imposition of tax. There is hereby
levied and shall be assessed and collected annually privilege taxes against
persons on account of their business and other activities in the [State]
state measured by the application of rates against values of products,
gross proceeds of sales, or gross income, whichever is specified, as follows:
(1) Tax on manufacturers.
(A) Upon every
person engaging or continuing within the [State] state in the
business of manufacturing, including compounding, canning, preserving, packing,
printing, publishing, milling, processing, refining, or preparing for sale,
profit, or commercial use, either directly or through the activity of others,
in whole or in part, any article or articles, substance or substances,
commodity or commodities, the amount of the tax to be equal to the value of the
articles, substances, or commodities, manufactured, compounded, canned,
preserved, packed, printed, milled, processed, refined, or prepared for sale,
as shown by the gross proceeds derived from the sale thereof by the manufacturer
or person compounding, preparing, or printing them, multiplied by one-half of
one per cent[.];
(B) The measure
of the tax on manufacturers is the value of the entire product for sale,
regardless of the place of sale or the fact that deliveries may be made to
points outside the [State.] state;
(C) If any
person liable for the tax on manufacturers ships or transports the person's
product, or any part thereof, out of the [State,] state; whether
in a finished or unfinished condition, or sells the same for delivery to points
outside the [State] state (for example, consigned to a mainland
purchaser via common carrier f.o.b. Honolulu), the value of the products in the
condition or form in which they exist immediately before entering interstate or
foreign commerce, determined as hereinafter provided, shall be the basis for
the assessment of the tax imposed by this paragraph. This tax shall be due and
payable as of the date of entry of the products into interstate or foreign