HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Upon department issuing a permit, the department shall charge the person issued the permit a permit fee set by the department.
(e) The department is authorized to make changes to, and extensions of, any approved permits so long as the changes and extensions do not conflict with the policies, terms, and conditions set forth by the agency having jurisdiction over the site in question. If a permit is changed or extended, the department shall charge the permit holder a fee set by the department."
SECTION 4. Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) The department of business, economic development, and tourism shall:
(1) Maintain records of the names of the taxpayers and qualified productions thereof claiming the tax credits under subsection (a);
(2) Obtain and total the aggregate amounts of all qualified production costs per qualified production and per qualified production per taxable year; and
(3) Provide a letter to the director of taxation specifying the amount of the tax credit per qualified production for each taxable year that a tax credit is claimed and the cumulative amount of the tax credit for all years claimed.
Upon each determination required under this
subsection[,] and receipt of a qualification fee from the taxpayer,
the department of business, economic development, and tourism shall issue a
letter to the taxpayer, regarding the qualified production, specifying the
qualified production costs and the tax credit amount qualified for in each
taxable year a tax credit is claimed. The taxpayer for each qualified
production shall file the letter with the taxpayer's tax return for the
qualified production to the department of taxation. Notwithstanding the
authority of the department of business, economic development, and tourism
under this section, the director of taxation may audit and adjust the tax
credit amount to conform to the information filed by the taxpayer. The
department of business, economic development, and tourism shall set the
qualification fee payable by the taxpayer at an amount sufficient to cover the
cost to the department for performing the duties under this section for the
taxpayer."
SECTION 5. Section 237-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-13
Imposition of tax.