HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2827 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to public accountancy.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to require firms engaged in the practice of public accountancy to undergo peer review on a regular basis, as regulated by the state board of public accountancy.
SECTION 2. Section 466-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) All firms shall obtain a permit to
practice. The board may issue or renew a permit to actively engage in the
practice of public accountancy to any firm [which] that submits a
completed application and demonstrates qualifications as prescribed by the
board[.]; provided that the board shall not renew the permit of a
firm that is not in compliance with the peer review requirement under section
466-13."
SECTION 3. Section 466-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§466-13 [Quality] Peer
review [committee]. (a) The board [may]