HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] PART III
SECTION 5. The department of human services currently provides certain death benefits for individuals who were medical assistance or financial assistance recipients at the time of death. The legislature finds that it is appropriate for the department of human services to issue a death benefit amount equivalent to the Social Security Administration's lump-sum death benefit if the deceased individual is ineligible for the Social Security Administration's lump-sum death benefit, and to bear a larger cost for certain services for unclaimed corpses, if necessary.
SECTION 6. Section 346-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§346-15
[Burial of] Death benefits for deceased medical or financial
assistance recipients [or] and disposition of unclaimed
corpses. (a) Where the decedent was a medical assistance or
financial assistance recipient at the time of death and is ineligible for the social
security lump-sum death benefit, [The] the department of
human services may [bear the cost of the burial of deceased medical or
financial assistance recipients or unclaimed corpses. Burial services
include the customary mortuary, crematory, cemetery, and other services
essential in providing a dignified burial.] issue a lump-sum death
benefit in an amount equal to the Social Security Administration's lump-sum