HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "§302A-636 Cafeteria managers. All
cafeteria managers employed in the department shall be employed and have their
salaries fixed in accordance with chapter 76 and the appropriate collective
bargaining agreement, executive order, executive directive, or rule, and the
monthly rates of basic compensation so determined shall be payable over a [twelve-month]
ten-month period without proration or deduction for periods when school
is not in session. Cafeteria managers shall have the same vacation and sick
leave allowances as school teachers and principals."
SECTION 12. Section 302A-637, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-637 Cafeteria workers. All
cafeteria workers employed in the department shall be employed and have their
compensation adjusted in accordance with chapter 76 and the appropriate
collective bargaining agreement, executive order, executive directive, or rule,
and the monthly rates of basic compensation so determined shall be payable for
employment over a [twelve-month] ten-month period. All cafeteria
workers shall be employed on a full-time basis, except that a limited number of
part-time workers may be employed by the department. No cafeteria worker
employed on a part-time basis shall work less than twenty hours per week. The
department shall establish a schedule, based on factors that determine the need
for part-time workers, fixing the number of part-time workers that may be
employed by the department."
PART IV
SECTION 13. Section 87A-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§87A-17[]] Group
life insurance benefits or group life insurance program. The board may
provide benefits under a group life insurance benefits program or group life