HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] [(b) The State, through the department of
budget and finance, and the counties, through their respective departments of
finance, shall pay to the fund a monthly contribution equal to the amount
established under chapter 89C or specified in the applicable public sector collective
bargaining agreement, whichever is applicable, for each of their respective
employees, to be used toward the payment of group life insurance benefits for
each employee.]"
SECTION 16. Section 87A-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§87A-37[] Group] Employee
contributions; group life insurance benefits plans [for retired
employees; contributions]. [(a) The State, through the department
of budget and finance, and the counties, through their respective departments
of finance, shall pay to the fund a base monthly contribution as set forth in
subsection (b) for each retired employee enrolled in the fund's group life
insurance benefits plan under section 87A-34, 87A-35, and 87A-36.
(b) Effective July 1, 2003, there is established
a base monthly contribution of $4.16 for each retired employee enrolled in a
group life insurance plan; provided that the monthly contribution shall not
exceed the actual cost of the group life insurance benefits plan. The base
composite monthly contribution shall be adjusted annually beginning July 1,
2004. The adjusted base composite monthly contribution for each new plan year
shall be calculated by increasing or decreasing the base composite monthly
contribution in effect through the end of the previous plan year by the
percentage increase or decrease in the medicare part B premium rate for those
years. The percentage shall be calculated by dividing the medicare part B
premium rate in effect at the beginning of the new plan year by the rate in
effect through the end of the previous plan year.
As used in this subsection, "medicare
part B premium rate" means the rate published in the Federal Register each
year on November 1 or on the business day closest to November 1 of each year
after the medicare part B premium rate has been established by the Secretary of