HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The department shall report to the legislature concerning the self-sufficiency standard no later than twenty days prior to the convening of the regular session of 2009, and every odd-numbered year thereafter. The recommendations shall address, among other things, the use of any federal funding that may be available for the purposes of establishing and updating the self-sufficiency standard.
[The department shall be the central agency
to coordinate film permit activities in the State.]"
SECTION 5. Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (f) to read:
"(f) To receive the tax credit, the
taxpayer shall first prequalify the production for the credit by registering
with the [department of business, economic development, and tourism] Hawaii
film office during the development or preproduction stage. Failure to
comply with this provision may constitute a waiver of the right to claim the
credit."
2. By amending subsections (h) and (i) to read:
"(h) Every taxpayer claiming a tax credit
under this section for a qualified production shall, no later than ninety days
following the end of each taxable year in which qualified production costs were