HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] [""Cooler beverage" means
either (1) a wine cooler containing wine and more than fifteen per cent added
natural or artificial blending material, such as fruit juices, flavors,
flavorings, or adjuncts, water (plain, carbonated, or sparkling), colorings, or
preservatives, and which contains less than seven per cent of alcohol by
volume; or (2) a malt beverage cooler containing beer and added natural or artificial
blending material such as fruit juices, flavors, flavorings, colorings, or
preservatives, and which contains less than seven per cent of alcohol by
volume."]
SECTION 2. Section 244D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every person who sells or uses any
liquor in the State not taxable under this chapter, in respect of the
transaction by which the person or the person's vendor acquired the liquor,
shall pay a [gallonage] tax which is hereby imposed at the following
rates for the various liquor categories defined in section 244D-1:
[For the period July 1, 1997, to June 30,
1998, the tax rate shall be:
(1) $5.92 per wine gallon on distilled
spirits;
(2) $2.09 per wine gallon on sparkling
wine;
(3) $1.36 per wine gallon on still wine;
(4) $0.84 per wine gallon on cooler
beverages;
(5) $0.92 per wine gallon on beer other
than draft beer;
(6) $0.53 per wine gallon on draft beer;
On July 1, 1998, and thereafter, the tax
rate shall be:
(1) $5.98 per wine gallon on distilled
spirits;
(2) $2.12 per wine gallon on sparkling
wine;
(3) $1.38 per wine gallon on still wine;
(4) $0.85 per wine gallon on cooler
beverages;
(5) $0.93 per wine gallon on beer other
than draft beer;
(6) $0.54 per wine gallon on draft beer;]
On July 1, 2011, and thereafter, the tax rate shall be:
(1) $7.45 on each proof gallon of distilled spirits and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all fractional parts of a proof gallon. Wines containing more than twenty-four per cent alcohol by volume shall be taxed as distilled spirits;
(2) $2.12 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
(3) $3.11 per wine gallon on still wine containing more than twenty-one per cent and not exceeding twenty-four per cent alcohol by volume;
(4) $2.08 per wine gallon on still wine containing more than fourteen per cent and not exceeding twenty-one per cent alcohol by volume;
(5) $1.38 per wine gallon on still wine containing not more than fourteen per cent alcohol by volume;
(6) $0.93 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;
(7) $0.54 per wine gallon on draft beer;
and at a proportionate rate for any other quantity so sold or used."
SECTION 3. Section 244D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§244D-6 Return, form, contents.