HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2564 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO GENERAL ASSISTANCE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 346-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A person between eighteen and sixty-five years of age with a disability shall be eligible for general assistance to households without minor dependents if the person:
(1) Is determined to be needy in accordance with standards established by this chapter and the rules adopted under subsection (e);
(2) Is unable to meet the disability requirements established by the federal Supplemental Security Income Program or its successor agency; and
(3) Is unable to engage in any substantial gainful employment because of a determined and certified physical, mental, or combination of physical and mental disability. Upon application, the department shall ask the person whether the person has a physical or mental disability, or both. If the person claims to have both a physical and mental disability, the department shall ask the person to choose whether the person's primary disability is physical or mental. Determination and certification of the disability shall be as follows:
(A) A determination and certification of physical disability shall be made by a board of licensed physicians designated and paid by the department. Meetings of this board shall not be subject to part I of chapter 92;
(B) A determination and certification of mental disability shall be made by a board of licensed psychologists or licensed physicians whose specialty is in psychiatry. This board shall be designated and paid by the department. Meetings of this board shall not be subject to part I of chapter 92;
[(C) If a determination and
certification is made that the applicant does not have a physical, mental, or
combination of a physical and mental disability, prior to a denial of any
claim, the department shall provide the applicant with an initial denial notice
that gives the applicant at least ten calendar days to provide additional
medical evidence. The notice shall refer the applicant to free legal
services for assistance and permit the applicant to request extensions of time,
if necessary;]
[(D)] (C) If a
determination of physical, mental, or combination of a physical and