HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2532 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO UNCLAIMED PROPERTY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 523A-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except for property held in a safe
deposit box or other safekeeping depository, [within six months after the
final date for] upon filing the report required by section 523A-8,
the holder of property presumed abandoned shall pay, deliver, or cause to be
paid or delivered to the administrator the property described in the report as
unclaimed, but if the property is an automatically renewable deposit, and a
penalty or forfeiture in the payment of interest would result, the time for
compliance shall be extended until a penalty or forfeiture would no longer
result. Tangible property held in a safe deposit box or other safekeeping
depository shall not be delivered to the administrator until an additional one
hundred twenty days after the time for payment or delivery to the administrator
of property presumed abandoned as required by this subsection."
SECTION 2. Section 523A-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§523A-15[]]
Filing claim with administrator; handling of claims by administrator. (a)
A person, excluding another state, claiming property paid or delivered to the