HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (iv) Where the instant conviction is for a class C felony offense enumerated above--three years, four months;
(c) Three or more prior felony convictions:
(i) Where the instant conviction is for murder in the second degree or attempted murder in the second degree--thirty years;
(ii) Where the instant conviction is for a class A felony--twenty years;
(iii) Where the instant conviction is for a class B felony--ten years; and
(iv) Where the instant conviction is for a class C felony offense enumerated above--five years."
SECTION 2. Section 711-1111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of violation of privacy in the second degree if, except in the execution of a public duty or as authorized by law, the person intentionally:
(a) Trespasses on property for the purpose of subjecting anyone to eavesdropping or other surveillance in a private place;
(b) Peers or peeps into a window or other opening of a dwelling or other structure adapted for sojourn or overnight accommodations for the purpose of spying on the occupant thereof or invading the privacy of another person with a lewd or unlawful purpose, under circumstances in which a reasonable person in the dwelling or other structure would not expect to be observed;
(c) Trespasses on property for the sexual gratification of the actor;
(d) Installs or uses, or both, in any private place,
without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein, any means
or device for observing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or
events in that place, [including] other than another person in a
stage of undress or sexual activity;
(e) Installs or uses outside a private place any device for hearing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds originating in that place which would not ordinarily be audible or comprehensible outside, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein;
(f) Covertly records or broadcasts an image of another person's intimate area underneath clothing, by use of any device, and that image is taken while that person is in a public place and without that person's consent;
(g) Intercepts, without the consent of the sender or receiver, a message or photographic image by telephone, telegraph, letter, electronic transmission, or other means of communicating privately; but this paragraph does not apply to:
(i) Overhearing of messages through a regularly installed instrument on a telephone party line or an extension; or