HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 4. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-7 Disposition of taxes. All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that ten per cent of all taxes collected under section 247-2 (1)(C) to (H) and (2)(C) to (H) for properties with a value of at least $700,000 shall be deposited into the parks for homeless special fund under section 184- ; and provided further that of the remaining taxes collected each fiscal year:
(1) Ten per cent shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5;
(2) Twenty-five per cent from July 1, 2009, until
June 30, 2012, and thirty per cent in each fiscal year thereafter shall be paid
into the rental housing trust fund established by section 201H-202; [and]