HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Encouraging the use of currently fallow plantation lands for agricultural activity will support the State's efforts toward sustainability.
Therefore, the purpose of this Act is to extend the applicability of Act 173 to include agricultural-energy facilities on plantation community subdivisions. Further, this Act requires that any projects receiving an exemption under this Act or Act 173 apply for subdivision within two years after obtaining the exemption to alleviate any concerns that these exemptions may create an illegal lot.
SECTION 2. Section 201N-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The exemption from subdivision requirements authorized by this section shall only apply to leases and easements that meet the following requirements and shall be subject to the following limitations:
(1) The lease or easement shall restrict the use of the leased land or easement area to the development and operation of a renewable energy project; provided that, to comply with section 205-4.6, agricultural uses and activities shall not be restricted on agricultural land;
(2) The lease shall have an initial term of at least twenty years;
(3) With respect to leases and easements on lands
within an agricultural state land use district, the exemption from subdivision
requirements provided by this section shall be for [solar]:
(A) Solar energy facilities permitted under section 205-2(d)(6), on land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class D or E; and
(B) Agricultural-energy facilities permitted under sections 205-2(d)(1) or (7) and 205-4.5(a)(16) on all or part of a plantation community subdivision, as defined in section 205‑4.5(a)(12);
(4) With respect to leases and easements on lands
within a conservation state land use district, the exemption from subdivision
requirements provided by this section shall be for wind energy facilities,
including the appurtenances associated with the production and transmission of
wind-generated energy; and
(5) The county agency charged with administering subdivisions in the county in which the renewable energy project is to be situated or, if the land is in a conservation state land use district, the department of land and natural resources, shall approve the exemption from subdivision requirements within ninety days after the project's developer and the owner of the land on which the renewable energy project is to be situated have submitted the conceptual schematics or preliminary plans and specifications for the renewable energy project to the county agency or the department of land and natural resources, and have provided to such county agency