HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] When the State delays payments to health plans for services already provided, the health plan may ultimately end up paying interest on these amounts when the delay is clearly beyond the control of the health plan.
To prevent this from continuing to occur, the legislature believes that government-contracted health plans should be exempt from the interest accrual provisions of the clean claims act in those instances in which delays are caused by nonpayment from either the federal or state government.
SECTION 2. Section 431:13-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) This section [applies]:
(1) Applies to accident and health or
sickness insurance providers under part I of article 10A of chapter 431, mutual
benefit societies under article 1 of chapter 432, dental service corporations
under chapter 423, and health maintenance organizations under chapter 432D[.];
and
(2) Shall not apply to Medicaid and Medigap claims.
(b) Unless shorter payment timeframes are
otherwise specified in a contract, an entity shall reimburse [a] an
uncontested claim [that is not contested or denied] not more than
thirty calendar days after receiving the claim filed in writing, or fifteen
calendar days after receiving the claim filed electronically, as appropriate."
2. By amending subsection (e) to read: