Report Title:
[…] (b) For purposes of this section:
"Deployment of phase I and phase II wireless enhanced 911 service" means those actions necessarily taken by the wireless provider to provide phase I and phase II wireless enhanced 911 service upon request of a public safety answering point and by the public safety answering point to make the service operational, but does not include actions thereafter taken to operate the service.
"Expenses of administering the fund" means those expenses necessarily incurred to administer the fund, including expenditures for reimbursements pursuant to sections 138-2 and 138-5, financial institution fees, and audit expenses incurred pursuant to section 138-7."
SECTION 2. Section 138-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A monthly wireless enhanced 911
surcharge, subject to this chapter, [shall] may be imposed upon
each commercial mobile radio service connection."
SECTION 3. Section 138-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) [After January 1, 2005, every]
Every public safety answering point shall be eligible to seek
reimbursement from the fund solely to pay for the reasonable costs to lease,