Report Title:
[…] "Expenses of administering the fund" means those expenses necessarily incurred to administer the fund, including expenditures for reimbursements pursuant to sections 138-2 and 138-5, financial institution fees, and audit expenses incurred pursuant to section 138-7."
SECTION 2. Section 138-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A monthly wireless enhanced 911
surcharge, subject to this chapter, [shall] may be imposed upon
each commercial mobile radio service connection."
SECTION 3. Section 138-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) [After January 1, 2005, every]
Every public safety answering point shall be eligible to seek
reimbursement from the fund solely to pay for the reasonable costs to lease,
purchase, or maintain all necessary equipment, including computer hardware,
software, and database provisioning, required by the public safety answering
point to provide technical functionality for the wireless enhanced 911 service
pursuant to the Federal Communications Commission order. Reimbursements
under this section may supplement but shall not supplant the funds regularly
appropriated for these purposes. All other expenses necessary to operate
the public safety answering point, including but not limited to those expenses
related to overhead, staffing, and other day-to-day operational expenses, shall
continue to be paid through the general funding of the respective counties. For
the purposes of this subsection, "operational expenses" include any
charges for ongoing service provided by the local exchange carrier."
SECTION 4. Section 138-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§138-6[]]
Report to the legislature.