HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1996 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE DNA ANALYSIS FEE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 706-603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) In addition to any disposition
authorized by chapter 706 or 853, every defendant [convicted of a felony
offense] required to provide a DNA sample or specimen under section 844D‑31(a)
shall be ordered to pay a monetary assessment of $500 or the actual cost of the
DNA analysis, whichever is less. The court may reduce the monetary assessment
if the court finds, based on evidence presented by the defendant and not
rebutted by the State, that the defendant is not and will not be able to pay
the full monetary assessment and, based on the finding, shall instead order the
defendant to pay an assessment that the defendant will be able to pay within
five years."
SECTION 2. Section 844D-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§844D-37[]]
Collection from persons accepted into Hawaii from other jurisdictions. (a)
When an offender from another state is accepted into this [State] state