HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] §132D-P Place. "Place" as used in this part means any building, structure, or place, or any separate part or portion thereof, whether permanent or not, or the ground itself."
SECTION 2. Section 712A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712A-4 Covered offenses. Offenses for which property is subject to forfeiture under this chapter are:
(a) All offenses which specifically authorize forfeiture;
(b) Murder, kidnapping, gambling, criminal property damage, robbery, bribery, extortion, theft, unauthorized entry into motor vehicle, burglary, money laundering, trademark counterfeiting, insurance fraud, promoting a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug, commercial promotion of marijuana, unlawful methamphetamine trafficking, manufacturing of a controlled substance with a child present, promoting child abuse, or electronic enticement of a child, which is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;
(c) The
manufacture, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance in violation of
chapter 329, promoting detrimental drugs or intoxicating compounds, promoting
pornography, promoting pornography for minors, [or] promoting
prostitution, or any violation of chapter 132D, which is chargeable as a
felony or misdemeanor offense, but not as a petty misdemeanor, under state law;
and
(d) The attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another to commit any offense for which property is subject to forfeiture."