Report Title:
[…] Act 225, however, has also been misinterpreted to give professional employment organizations certain employment preferences not intended by the legislature.
The purpose of this Act is to clarify the legislature's intent and narrowly limit the scope of Act 225 to the sole function of providing tax equity to professional employment organizations.
SECTION 2. Section 373K-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Where any client company uses the services of assigned employees and co-employs assigned employees with a professional employment organization, the client company and the professional employment organization, with respect to the assigned employees, shall not be exempt from the requirements of any federal, state, or county law, including labor or employment laws, collective bargaining rights, anti-discrimination provisions, or other laws with respect to the protection and rights of employees, including chapters 377 and 378, that would apply to the assigned employees if the assigned employees were employees of the client company alone, and were not co-employees of the professional employment organization.
These employee rights shall not be abrogated by
any contract or agreement between the client company and the professional
employment organization, or the professional employment organization and the
assigned employee, which contains terms or conditions that could not be lawfully
contained in a contract or agreement directly between the client company and
the assigned employee in which no professional employment organization is
involved. [Notwithstanding any statute, local ordinance, executive order,
rule, or regulation to the contrary, where the laws, rights, and protections
referred to in this section define or require a determination of the
"employer",] For the purpose of chapter 237, the employer
shall be deemed to be the client company and not the professional employment
organization. The department of labor and industrial relations shall notify
the department of taxation in writing of any violation of this subsection."