HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (c) Any parolee whose request to use medical marijuana while on parole was denied may pursue an administrative appeal of the decision. Any decision on the appeal shall be in writing and shall reflect the reasons for the decision.
(d) The administrative consideration of the modification request authorized by subsection (b) shall comply with the requirements of this part."
SECTION 2. Section 353-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) [The] Except as provided
in section 329-B, the Hawaii paroling authority may require a paroled
prisoner to undergo and complete a substance abuse treatment program when the
paroled prisoner has committed a violation of the terms and conditions of
parole involving possession or use, not including to distribute or manufacture
as defined in section 712-1240, of any dangerous drug, detrimental drug,
harmful drug, intoxicating compound, marijuana, or marijuana concentrate, as
defined in section 712-1240, unlawful methamphetamine trafficking as provided
in section 712-1240.6, or involving possession or use of drug paraphernalia
under section 329-43.5. If the paroled prisoner fails to complete the
substance abuse treatment program or the Hawaii paroling authority determines
that the paroled prisoner cannot benefit from any substance abuse treatment
program, the paroled prisoner shall be subject to revocation of parole and
return to incarceration. As a condition of parole, the Hawaii paroling
authority may require the paroled prisoner to:
(1) Be assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor for substance abuse dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index;
(2) Present a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program;
(3) Contribute to the cost of the substance abuse treatment program; and
(4) Comply with any other terms and conditions for parole.
As used in this subsection, "substance abuse treatment program" means drug or substance abuse treatment services provided outside a correctional facility by a public, private, or nonprofit entity that specializes in treating persons who are diagnosed with having substance abuse or dependency and preferably employs licensed