HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (n) Refrain from leaving the person's dwelling place except to go to and from the person's place of employment, the office of the person's physician or dentist, the probation office, or any other location as may be approved by the person's probation officer pursuant to court order. As used in this paragraph, "dwelling place" includes the person's yard or, in the case of condominiums, the common elements;
(o) Comply with a specified curfew;
(p) Submit to monitoring by an electronic monitoring device; or
(q) Satisfy other reasonable conditions as the court may impose."
SECTION 4. Section 706-625, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (7) to read as follows:
"(7) [The] Except as provided
in section 329-A, the court may require a defendant to undergo and complete
a substance abuse treatment program when the defendant has committed a
violation of the terms and conditions of probation involving possession or use,
not including to distribute or manufacture as defined in section 712-1240, of
any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating compound,
marijuana, or marijuana concentrate, as defined in section 712-1240, unlawful
methamphetamine trafficking as provided in section 712-1240.6, or involving
possession or use of drug paraphernalia under section 329-43.5. If the defendant
fails to complete the substance abuse treatment program or the court determines
that the defendant cannot benefit from any other suitable substance abuse
treatment program, the defendant shall be subject to revocation of probation
and incarceration. The court may require the defendant to:
(a) Be assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor for substance abuse dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index;
(b) Present a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program;
(c) Contribute to the cost of the substance abuse treatment program; and
(d) Comply with any other terms and conditions of probation.
As used in this subsection, "substance abuse treatment program" means drug or substance abuse treatment services provided outside a correctional facility by a public, private, or nonprofit entity that specializes in treating persons who are diagnosed with substance abuse or dependency and preferably employs licensed