HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (4) Comply with any other terms and conditions for parole.
As used in this subsection, "substance abuse treatment program" means drug or substance abuse treatment services provided outside a correctional facility by a public, private, or nonprofit entity that specializes in treating persons who are diagnosed with having substance abuse or dependency and preferably employs licensed professionals or certified substance abuse counselors.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to give rise to a cause of action against the State, a state employee, or a treatment provider."
SECTION 3. Section 706-624, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Discretionary conditions. The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that the conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 706-606 and to the extent that the conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 706-606(2), that the defendant:
(a) Serve a term of imprisonment not exceeding two years in class A felony cases under part IV of chapter 712, eighteen months in class B felony cases, one year in class C felony cases, six months in misdemeanor cases, and five days in petty misdemeanor cases; provided that notwithstanding any other provision of law, any order of imprisonment under this subsection that provides for prison work release shall require the defendant to pay thirty per cent of the defendant's gross pay earned during the prison work release period to satisfy any restitution order. The payment shall be handled by the adult probation division and shall be paid to the victim on a monthly basis;
(b) Perform a specified number of hours of services to the community as described in section 706-605(1)(d);
(c) Support the defendant's dependents and meet other family responsibilities;
(d) Pay a fine imposed pursuant to section 706-605(1)(b);
(e) Work conscientiously at suitable employment or pursue conscientiously a course of study or vocational training that will equip the defendant for suitable employment;
(f) Refrain from engaging in a specified occupation, business, or profession bearing a reasonably direct relationship to the conduct constituting the crime or engage in the specified occupation, business, or profession only to a stated degree or under stated circumstances;
(g) Refrain from frequenting specified kinds of places or from associating unnecessarily with specified persons, including but not limited to the victim of the crime, any witnesses, regardless of whether they actually testified in the prosecution, law enforcement officers, co-defendants, or other individuals with whom contact may adversely