Report Title:
[…] provided by law, the person convicted under this section for placing graffiti
on property shall be sentenced as follows:
(a) Pay a fine of $5,000; and
(b) Remove graffiti as follows:
(i) For the first offense, the violator shall spend seventy-five hours removing graffiti or performing similar community service; and
(ii) For any subsequent offense, the violator shall spend one hundred-fifty hours removing graffiti or performing similar community service.
For purposes of this subsection, "graffiti" shall have the same meaning as in section 46-1.5."
SECTION 7. Section 708-829, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:
"(4) The court shall sentence any person convicted of committing the offense of criminal littering as follows:
(a) For the first offense, the person shall spend [four]
seventy-five hours of either picking up litter on public property or
performing community service;
(b) For any subsequent offense, the person shall
spend [eight] one hundred fifty hours of either picking up litter
on public property or performing community service; and
(c) The court shall fine the person convicted of
committing the offense of criminal littering [at least $500, but not more
than $1,000.] $5,000."
SECTION 8. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.
SECTION 9. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.