Report Title:
[…] (d) In addition to any penalty imposed pursuant to subsection (b), any person convicted under this section shall also be ordered to pick up and remove litter from a public place under the supervision of the director as follows:
(1) For the first offense, the violator shall spend seventy-five hours either picking up and removing litter or performing similar community service; and
(2) For any subsequent offense, the violator shall spend one hundred fifty hours either picking up and removing litter or performing similar community service."
SECTION 5. Section 342J-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§342J-9 Penalties. (a) Any person who violates this chapter, any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter, or any term or condition of a permit or variance issued pursuant to this chapter shall be fined not more than $25,000 for each separate offense. Each day of each violation shall constitute a separate offense. Any action taken in court to impose or collect the penalty provided for in this subsection shall be considered a civil action.
(b) Any person who denies, obstructs, or hampers the entrance or inspection by any duly authorized representative of the director, or fails to provide information requested by the representative under section 342J-6 or 342J-55 shall be fined not more than $10,000 for each separate offense. Each day of each violation shall constitute a separate offense. Any action taken in court to impose or collect the penalty provided for in this subsection shall be considered a civil action.
(c) Any person who knowingly:
(1) Transports any hazardous waste to a storage, treatment, or disposal facility that does not have a permit pursuant to section 342J-5 to treat, store, or dispose of that particular hazardous waste;
(2) Treats, stores, or disposes of hazardous waste without first having a permit pursuant to section 342J-5, or who violates any term or condition of a permit or variance issued pursuant to this chapter;
(3) Transports, treats, stores, disposes of, recycles, causes to be transported, or otherwise handles any used oil or used oil fuel in violation of any rules adopted pursuant to this chapter relating to used oil or used oil fuel;
(4) Makes a false statement or representation in any application, label, manifest, record, report, permit, or other document filed, maintained, or used, for purposes of compliance with this chapter, including compliance with any rules adopted pursuant to this chapter relating to used oil or used oil fuel; or
(5) Abandons or causes to be abandoned any hazardous waste, used oil, or used oil fuel;
shall be subject to criminal penalties[.
Violations of paragraphs (3) and (4) are misdemeanor offenses.