Report Title:
[…] [(c)] (d) Each fine collected
for a violation of this section shall be distributed to the authorized agency
that enforced the prohibition under which the fine was imposed.
[(d)] (e) This section shall not
apply to solid waste consisting solely of green waste. For the purposes of
this section, "green waste" means solid waste that consists solely of
leaves, grass clippings, garden and yard wastes, tree trunks, holiday trees,
tree trimmings, and prunings, or any combination thereof."
SECTION 4. Section 342I-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§342I-8 Penalties. (a) Any person who violates this part shall be fined not more than $10,000 for each separate offense; provided that the failure to post the notice required under section 342I-2, following a warning issued by the director of health, shall be subject to a fine of $2,000 for each separate offense. Each battery improperly disposed of or accepted shall constitute a separate offense. The fines imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be cumulative. Remedies shall be by citation, administrative action, or civil action.
(b) Any person who knowingly or wilfully violates this part shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c) The director may institute a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction for injunctive and other relief to:
(1) Prevent any violation of this chapter, any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter, or any condition of a permit or variance issued pursuant to this chapter, without the necessity of a prior revocation of the permit or variance;
(2) Impose and collect civil penalties;
(3) Collect administrative penalties; or
(4) Obtain other relief.
The court may grant relief in accordance with the Hawaii rules of civil procedure.
(d) In addition to any penalty imposed pursuant to subsection (b), any person convicted under this section shall also be ordered to pick up and remove litter from a public place under the supervision of the director as follows: