Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Littering; Dumping; Graffiti; Penalties
Description:
Increases fines for illegal littering, dumping, and graffiti and requires or increases the amount of community service to be performed upon conviction.
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1762 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to penalties.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 291C-132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The court shall sentence any person convicted of the offense of littering from vehicles as follows:
(1) For the first offense, defendant shall spend [four]
seventy-five hours [of] either picking up litter on public
property or performing community service.
(2) For any subsequent offense, defendant shall spend
[eight] one hundred fifty hours [of] either picking up
litter on public property or performing community service.
(d) The court shall fine the person convicted
of committing the offense of littering [at least $100, but not more than $500.]
$5,000."
SECTION 2. Section 339-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by this
chapter, any person violating any provision of this chapter or any rule adopted