Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Traffic Violations; Excessive Speeding; Proof of Financial Responsibility
Description:
Exempts excessive speeding from the requirement to provide proof of financial responsibility from a license suspension or revocation. Decriminalizes the offense for first-time offenders. Removes license suspension for first-time offenders. (HB1754 HD1)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1754 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TRAFFIC VIOLATIONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 287-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever a driver's license has been suspended or revoked:
(1) Pursuant to section 291E-65 or part III of chapter 291E, except as provided in section 291E-41(f);
(2) Upon a conviction of any offense pursuant to law; or
(3) In the case of minors, pursuant to part V of chapter 571,
the license shall not at any time thereafter be issued to the person whose license has been suspended or revoked, nor shall the person thereafter operate a motor vehicle, unless and until the person has furnished and thereafter maintains proof of financial responsibility; provided that this section shall not apply to a license suspended pursuant to section 291E-61(b)(1) or (b)(2) or section 291E-64(b)(1),