Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Traffic Violations; Excessive Speeding; Proof of Financial Responsibility

 

Description:

Exempts excessive speeding from the requirement to provide proof of financial responsibility from a license suspension or revocation.

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1754

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

relating to traffic violations.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 287-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Whenever a driver's license has been suspended or revoked:

     (1)  Pursuant to section 291E-65 or part III of chapter 291E, except as provided in section 291E-41(f);

     (2)  Upon a conviction of any offense pursuant to law; or

     (3)  In the case of minors, pursuant to part V of chapter 571,

the license shall not at any time thereafter be issued to the person whose license has been suspended or revoked, nor shall the person thereafter operate a motor vehicle, unless and until the person has furnished and thereafter maintains proof of financial responsibility; provided that this section shall not apply to a license suspended pursuant to section 291E-61(b)(1) or (b)(2) or section 291E-64(b)(1),