Report Title:
[…] (10)  Review, modify, and approve the capital improvement projects budget for charter school facilities, based upon criteria and an approval process established by the panel; provided that, upon approval, the office shall submit the capital improvement projects budget for charter school facilities directly to the department of budget and finance; and

    (11)  Review, modify, or approve recommendations of the office to allocate non-per-pupil facilities funds to charter schools with facilities needs."

     SECTION 4.  Section 302B-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  The executive director, under the direction of the panel and in consultation with the charter schools, shall be responsible for the internal organization, operation, and management of the charter school system, including:

     (1)  Preparing and executing the budget for the charter schools, including submission of the all means of finance budget request that reflects all anticipated expenditures to the panel, the board, the governor, and the legislature; provided that, in preparing the budget request with regard to facilities funding, the executive director shall ensure that, as a budget item separate from other operating costs, the request provides:

         (A)  Funding for projected enrollment for the next school year for each charter school;

         (B)  A calculation showing the per-pupil funding based on a portion of the department's debt service appropriation divided by the department's actual enrollment that school year; and

         (C)  That no less than seventy per cent of the amount appropriated shall be allocated by the office to start-up charter schools on a per-pupil basis; provided that the funds remaining shall be allocated to charter schools with facilities needs as recommended by the office and approved by the panel;

     (2)  Allocating annual appropriations to the charter schools and distribution of federal funds to charter schools;

     (3)  Complying with applicable state laws related to the administration of the charter schools;

     (4)  Preparing contracts between the charter schools and the department for centralized services to be provided by the department;

     (5)  Preparing contracts between the charter schools and other state agencies for financial or personnel services to be provided by the agencies to the charter schools;

     (6)  Providing independent analysis and recommendations on charter school issues;

     (7)  Representing charter schools and the charter school system in communications with the board, the governor, and the legislature;