Report Title:
[…] by the governor without regard to chapter 76, and shall be compensated at a
salary level set by the governor. The director shall be included in any
benefit program generally applicable to the officers and employees of the
State. The director shall retain such staff as may be necessary for the
purposes of this chapter, in conformity with chapter 76. The director shall
report to the director of business, economic development, and tourism and shall
not be required to report directly to any other principal executive
department."
SECTION 26. Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The
county land use decision-making authority shall serve a copy of the application
for a district boundary amendment to the land use commission and the [department
of business, economic development, and tourism] office of planning
and shall notify the commission and [the department] office of
the time and place of the hearing and the proposed amendments scheduled to be
heard at the hearing. A change in the state land use district boundaries
pursuant to this subsection shall become effective on the day designated by the
county land use decision-making authority in its decision. Within sixty days
of the effective date of any decision to amend state land use district
boundaries by the county land use decision-making authority, the decision and
the description and map of the affected property shall be transmitted to the
land use commission and the [department of business, economic development,
and tourism] office of planning by the county planning
director."
SECTION 27. Section 205-5.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: