Report Title:
[…] 4. By repealing the definition of "administrator".
[""Administrator"
means the administering officer of the quality assurance division, or any
qualified person so designated by the chairperson."]
5. By repealing the definition of "board".
[""Board"
means board of agriculture."]
6. By repealing the definition of "chairperson".
[""Chairperson"
includes the chairperson of the board of agriculture and when specifically
designated by the chairperson for the purpose of effectuating this chapter, the
deputy to the chairperson."]
SECTION 33. Section 486-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) These rules may include:
(1) Standards of net measure, and reasonable standards of fill for any package;
(2) The technical and reporting procedures to be followed, the report and record forms to be used by persons subject to the provisions of this chapter, and the marks of approval and rejection to be used by the administrator, inspectors, and measurement standards personnel in the discharge of their official duties;
(3) Exemptions from the sealing, labeling, marking, or other requirements of the respective parts of this chapter;
(4) The voluntary registration of service persons and service agencies for commercial weighing and measuring devices. These rules may include, but are not limited to, provisions for registration fees, period of registration, requirements for test equipment, privileges and responsibilities of a voluntary registrant, reports required, qualification requirements, examinations to be administered, certificates of registration, and means for revocation of registration;
(5) Schedules and fees for licensing measuring devices;
(6) Schedules and fees for calibrating or testing measurement standards, and registration of the products covered by such measurement standards;
(7) Specifications, tolerances, and other technical requirements with respect to the packaging, registering, handling, storing, advertising, labeling, dispensing, and selling of petroleum products;
(8) Specifications, tolerances, and other technical requirements for weighing and measuring devices;
(9) Practices to assure that amounts of commodities or services sold are determined in accordance with good commercial practice and are so determined and represented as to be accurate and informative to all parties at interest;
(10) Requirements for type evaluation;
(11) Definitions,
applicability, use, units, standards, and tolerances relating to the
International System of Units; [and]
(12) Requirements for the weighing of coffee before shipment out-of-state and certification of the weight of the coffee; and
[(12)] (13)