Report Title:
[…] (d) Tax credits provided for in subsection (c)
shall only apply to the unemployment tax paid on employees employed at the
qualified business' establishment or establishments [located] within [the]
enterprise [zone.] zones located within the same county. Any tax
credit not usable shall not be applied to future tax years."
SECTION 6. Section 209E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§209E-11 State general excise
exemptions. The department shall certify annually to the department of
taxation that any qualified business is exempt from the payment of general
excise taxes on the gross proceeds from [the manufacture of tangible
personal property, the wholesale sale of tangible personal property, the
engaging in a service business by a qualified business, or the engaging in
research, development, sale, or production of all types of
genetically-engineered medical, agricultural, or maritime biotechnology
products;] an eligible business activity as defined in this
chapter; provided that agricultural businesses other than those engaged in
the production of genetically-engineered agricultural products shall not be
exempt from the payment of general excise taxes on the gross proceeds of
agricultural retail sales. The gross proceeds received by a contractor licensed
under chapter 444 shall be exempt from the general excise tax for construction
within an enterprise zone performed for a qualified business within an
enterprise zone[.] or a business that has been approved by the
department to enroll in the enterprise zone. The exemption shall extend
for a period not to exceed seven years; provided that for qualified
businesses engaged in the manufacturing of tangible personal property,
the wholesale sale of tangible personal property, or the producing or
processing of agricultural products, the exemption shall extend for a period
not to exceed fourteen years; provided further that if a force
majeure event occurs, then the period of time shall be tolled until the force
majeure event ceases."
SECTION 7. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.