STAND. COM. REP. NO. 1191
[…] Your Committee received testimony in support of and in opposition to this measure.  Written testimony presented to the Committee may be reviewed on the Legislature's website.

 

     Section 92F-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, generally requires government records to be made available for public inspection.  Section 92F-13(1), Hawaii Revised Statutes, provides an exception for "government records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy."  Where "the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the individual," section 92F-14(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes, holds that disclosure is not a "clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy."

 

     According to section 92F-14(b), Hawaii Revised Statutes, "examples of information in which the individual has a significant privacy interest," include "information compiled as part of an inquiry into an individual's fitness to be granted or to retain a license," except for, among other things, "the record of any proceeding resulting in discipline of a licensee and the grounds for discipline" and "the record of complaints including all dispositions."  This measure deletes the latter exception.

 

     Your Committee has amended this measure by: