THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.C.R. NO. |
166 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
SENATE CONCURRENT
RESOLUTION
REQUESTING THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION TO CONDUCT AUDITS OF THE PRODUCERS OF LIQUID FUEL FOR THEIR COMPLIANCE IN REPORTING THE ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE TAX AND LIQUID FUEL LICENSE TAX.
WHEREAS, section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, imposes a state environmental response tax of "5 cents on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user, other than a refiner, of petroleum product"; and
WHEREAS, the federal government and other states have similar laws that impose a tax to address oil spills and other environmental issues; and