Report Title:
[…] are applicable for the calendar year that ended December 31, 2004, and the
calendar year ending December 31, 2005.
Sections 235-2, 235-2.1, and 235-2.2 shall continue to be used to determine:
(1) The basis of property, if a taxpayer first determined the basis of property in a taxable year to which such sections apply, and if such determination was made before January 1, 1978; and
(2) Gross income, adjusted gross income, ordinary income and loss, and taxable income for a taxable year to which such sections apply where such taxable year begins before January 1, 1978."
SECTION 3. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-2.4 Operation of certain Internal Revenue Code provisions; sections 63 to 530. (a) Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, subject to the following:
(1) Sections 63(c)(1)(B) (relating to the additional standard deduction), 63(c)(1)(C) (relating to the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(1)(D) (relating to the disaster loss deduction), 63(c)(4) (relating to inflation adjustments), 63(c)(7) (defining the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(8) (defining the disaster loss deduction), and 63(f) (relating to additional amounts for the aged or blind) of the Internal Revenue Code shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter.
(2) Section 63(c)(2) (relating to the basic
standard deduction) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative, except
that the standard deduction [amount in section 63(c) of the Internal
Revenue Code] amounts provided therein shall instead mean:
[(1)] (A) $4,000 in the case of:
[(A)] (i) A joint return as
provided by section 235-93; or
[(B)] (ii) A surviving spouse (as
defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);
[(2)] (B) $2,920 in the case of a head
of household (as defined in section 2(b) of the Internal Revenue Code);
[(3)] (C) $2,000 in the case of
an individual who is not married and who is not a surviving spouse or head of household;
or
[(4)] (D) $2,000 in the case of a
married individual filing a separate return.
[Section 63(c)(4) shall not be operative in
this State.]
(3) Section 63(c)(5) (limiting the basic
standard deduction in the case of certain dependents) of the Internal Revenue
Code shall be operative, except that the limitation [on basic standard
deduction in the case of certain dependents] shall be the greater of $500
or such individual's earned income. [Section 63(f) shall not be operative
in this State.]