Report Title:
[…] (g) The department [shall] may
adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 91, to establish procedures and standards to
implement this section.
(h) As used in this section, "health care provider" means a physician or surgeon licensed under chapter 453, a podiatrist licensed under chapter 463E, a health care facility as defined in section 323D-2, and their employees. "Health care provider" shall not mean any nursing institution or nursing service conducted by and for those who rely upon treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone, or employees of such an institution or service."
SECTION 3. Section 325-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any sexual assault victim, or the
parent or guardian of a minor or incapacitated victim, shall be informed as
soon as practicable after the assault, of the availability of human
immunodeficiency virus [(HIV)] testing for the victim, the availability
of counseling for the victim, and the right of the victim to request that the
person charged with an offense listed in section [325-16(b)(7)] 325-16(c)(7),
involving the victim, be tested for [HIV.] human immunodeficiency
virus. The victim, or the parent or guardian of a minor or
incapacitated victim, and the charged person shall be provided [HIV] human
immunodeficiency virus counseling prior to being tested, and follow-up
counseling at the time the results are presented to the victim or the parent or
guardian of a minor or incapacitated victim and the charged person.
Any sexual assault victim, or the parent or
guardian of a minor or incapacitated victim, shall be informed as soon as
practicable after a conviction, of the availability of human immunodeficiency
virus [(HIV)] testing for the victim, the availability of
counseling for the victim, and the right of the victim to demand that
the person convicted of an offense listed in section [325-16(b)(8)] 325-16(c)(8),
involving the victim, be tested for [HIV.] human immunodeficiency
virus. The victim, or the parent or guardian of a minor or incapacitated
victim, and the convicted person shall be provided [HIV] human
immunodeficiency virus counseling prior to being tested, and follow-up
counseling at the time the results are presented to the victim or the parent or
guardian of a minor or incapacitated victim and the convicted person."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2020.