Report Title:
[…] (C)  Three credit hours relating to ethics training or to insurance laws and rules.

For purposes of this section, ethics training shall include but shall not be limited to the study of fiduciary responsibility, commingling of funds, payment and acceptance of commissions, unfair claims practices, policy replacement considerations, and conflicts of interest."

     SECTION 10.  Section 431:14-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every insurer shall file with the commissioner every manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, every other rating rule, and every modification of any of the foregoing that it proposes to use; provided that filings with regard to specific inland marine risks, which by general custom of the business are not written according to manual rate or rating plans, and bail bonds, subject to section 804-62, shall not be required pursuant to this subsection.

     Every filing shall:

    [(1)  Consist of two printed copies and one copy filed by electronic, telephonic, or optical means;

     (2)] (1)  State its proposed effective date;

    [(3)] (2)  Indicate the character and extent of the coverage contemplated; [and

     (4)] (3)  Include a report on investment income[.]; and

     (4)  Be accompanied by a $50 fee, payable to the commissioner, to be deposited in the commissioner's education and training fund. 

     (b)  [Each filing shall be accompanied by a $50 fee payable to the commissioner, which fee shall be deposited in the commissioner's education and training fund.For each filing, an insurer shall submit to the commissioner:

     (1)  An electronic copy of the filing; or

     (2)  Two printed copies of the filing. 

The commissioner may also request a printed version of an electronic filing to be submitted pursuant to paragraph (1)."

     SECTION 11.  Section 431:14-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:14-105  Policy revisions that alter coverage.