Report Title:
[…] (b)  A filing shall consist of either:

     (1)  An electronic copy of the filing; or

     (2)  Two printed copies of the filing.

The commissioner may also request a printed version of an electronic filing to be submitted pursuant to paragraph (1).

     (c)  After review by the commissioner, the commissioner shall determine whether a rate filing for the policy revision must be submitted in accordance with section 431:14-104."

     SECTION 12.  By January 1, 2010, the insurance commissioner shall provide notice to the affected parties of the new continuing education requirements of section 431:9A-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, as amended by section 9 of this Act.

PART II

     SECTION 13.  Section 431:2-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The commissioner may:

     (1)  Make reasonable rules for effectuating any provision of this code, except those relating to the commissioner's appointment, qualifications, or compensation.  The commissioner shall adopt rules to effectuate article 10C of chapter 431, subject to the approval of the governor's office and the requirements of chapter 91;

     (2)  Conduct examinations and investigations to determine whether any person has violated any provision of this code or to secure information useful in the lawful administration of any provision; [and]

     (3)  Require applicants to provide fingerprints and pay a fee to allow the commissioner to make a determination of license eligibility after obtaining state and national criminal history record checks from the Hawaii criminal justice data center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation; and

    [(3)] (4)  Require, upon reasonable notice, that insurers report any claims information the commissioner may deem necessary to protect the public interest."

     SECTION 14.  Section 431:2-209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:2-209  Records and reports.