Report Title:
[…] PART V
SECTION 58. The purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Temporarily suspend the distribution of a portion of the conveyance tax to the land conservation fund; and
(2) Temporarily reduce the portions of the conveyance tax distributed to the rental housing trust fund and natural area reserve fund.
SECTION 59. Section 173A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) [Ten per cent] The
appropriate percentage identified under section 247-7 of all taxes imposed
and collected [by section 247-1] under chapter 247 shall be
deposited in or credited to the fund every fiscal year."
SECTION 60. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-7 Disposition of taxes. All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:
(1) [Ten] None from July 1, 2009, until
June 30, 2015, and ten per cent in each fiscal year thereafter shall
be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5;
(2) [Thirty] Fifteen per cent from July 1,
2009, until June 30, 2015, and thirty per cent in each fiscal year
thereafter shall be paid into the rental housing trust fund established by
section 201H-202; and
(3) [Twenty-five] Ten per cent from July 1,
2009, until June 30, 2015, and twenty-five per cent in each fiscal year
thereafter shall be paid into the natural area reserve fund established by
section 195-9; provided that the funds paid into the natural area reserve fund