Report Title:
[…] On June 1, 2009, the director of finance is authorized to transfer from the University of Hawaii research and training revolving fund to the general fund the sum of $5,100,000 or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2008-2009.

PART III

     SECTION 25.  The purpose of this part is to repeal the provisions that exempt certain special funds from assessments for central service and departmental administrative expenses.

     SECTION 26.  Section 21D-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The Hawaii legislative publications special fund shall not be subject to section [36-27, 36-30, or] 37-53."

     SECTION 27.  Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§36-27  Transfers from special funds for central service expenses.