Report Title:
[…] retirement on the first or last day of the month shall be allowed. A
member whose application for an ordinary disability retirement allowance is
approved by the board while the member is still in service may terminate
service and retire at any time following [such] the approval;
provided that retirement shall become effective on the first day of the month
following the month the applicant terminates employment or goes off the
payroll, except for the month of December when retirement on the first or last
day of the month shall be allowed."
SECTION 2. Section 88-82, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§88-82 [Appeal of decision
of medical board;] Petition for contested case hearing regarding
disability retirement or accidental death benefits; attorney's fees and
costs [reimbursable]. (a) A member or applicant
who is not satisfied with the preliminary decision of the [medical]
board to grant or deny an application for disability retirement benefits or
accidental death benefits based on the certifications and findings of the
medical board may [appeal the decision to] file a petition for
contested case hearing with the board [of trustees] within sixty
days after receiving written notification of the preliminary decision
of the [medical] board. [The right of appeal to the board of
trustees shall apply to all decisions and recommendations which the medical
board is authorized to make.]
(b) If[, in the event of an appeal of a decision
of the medical board,] the member or applicant is the prevailing party
in the contested case, and disability retirement or accidental death
benefits are awarded to [a] the member or applicant by the
board [of trustees] or court of the appropriate jurisdiction under
section 88-75, 88-79, 88-85, 88-284, 88-285, 88-286(c), [88-335, 88-337,]
88-334, 88-336, or 88-339, the member or applicant shall be [reimbursed]
paid reasonable attorney's fees together with any costs payable by the
system. [If an appeal is had, the] The attorney's fees [or]
and costs shall be subject to the approval of the board [of trustees]
or approval by [the appellate] a court [deciding the
appeal.] of appropriate jurisdiction after evidence has been provided by
the member or applicant regarding the reasonableness of the claimed attorney's
fees and costs."
SECTION 3. Section 88-98, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§88-98 Return to service of a retirant.