Report Title:
[…] provision of this chapter providing for benefits arising out of the disability
or death of a member. A retirant who returns to service and dies during the
period of reemployment shall be considered to have retired again effective as
of the first day of the month following the month in which the death occurs,
except for death during the month of December when the effective date of
retirement may be the last day of the month.
[(e)] (f) The board shall adopt
any rules as may be required to administer this section."
SECTION 4. Section 88-273, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any class C member who terminates service prior to accumulating ten years of credited service, excluding unused sick leave, shall cease to be a member and shall forfeit all credited service; provided that:
(1) If the former class C member becomes a member
again within one [calendar] full year [from the date of
termination,] following the calendar year in which the member's
employment terminated, all service credit for previous service shall be
restored. If the former class C member becomes a member again more than one [calendar]
full year [after the date of termination,] following the
calendar year in which the member's employment terminated, one month of
service credit for previous service shall be restored for each month of service
rendered following the return to membership[.]; and
(2) If the former class C member becomes a class A,
class B, or class H member within one [calendar] full year [from
the date of termination,] following the calendar year in which the
member's employment terminated, all class C service credit for previous
service shall be restored. If the former class C member becomes a class A,
class B, or class H member more than one [calendar] full year [after
the date of termination,] following the calendar year in which the
member's employment terminated, one month of class C service credit for
previous service shall be restored for each month of service rendered following
the return to membership.
Subject to the provisions of sections 88-322 and 88-324, the service credit restored pursuant to this subsection shall be class C service credit."
SECTION 5. Section 88-284, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Upon approval by the board, the
member shall be eligible to receive an ordinary disability retirement
benefit no earlier than thirty days from the date the application was filed or