Report Title:
[…] December when retirement on the first or last day of the month shall be
allowed. A member whose application for an ordinary disability retirement
allowance is approved by the board while the member is still in service may
terminate service and retire at any time following [such] the
approval; provided that retirement shall become effective on the first day of
the month following the month the applicant terminates employment or goes off
the payroll, except for the month of December when retirement on the first or
last day of the month shall be allowed."
SECTION 6. Section 88-322, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) Class C members who are in service
on June 30, 2006, and make the election to become class H members pursuant to
section 88-321(a), shall have the option to convert some or all of their class
C credited service, as of [June 30, 2006,] December 31, 2008, to
class H credited service by paying the full actuarial cost of the conversion as
of June 30, 2006, in the manner provided in subsection (d). The option to
convert class C credited service to class H credited service shall also apply:
(1) To forfeited credit for previous service that a member is eligible to have restored as of June 30, 2006; and
(2) To membership service credit that a member is eligible to claim under section 88-272(4) to (6) as of June 30, 2006;
provided that the member shall claim the forfeited service credit and the membership service credit by the date established by the board at a meeting held pursuant to chapter 92.
(b) All class A and class B credited service
of class A or class B members who make the election to become class H members
pursuant to section 88-321(a) shall be converted to class H credited service.
The cost of the conversion of class A or class B credited service shall be the
member's accumulated contributions as of the date of conversion. Verified
membership service credit paid for pursuant to section 88-59 under an
irrevocable payroll authorization entered into prior to July 1, 2006, shall be
credited as class H credited service. Class A and class B members who are in
service on June 30, 2006, and make the election to become class H members
pursuant to section 88-321(a) shall have the option to convert some or all of
their class C credited service, as of June 30, 2006, to class H credited
service by paying, in the manner provided in subsection (d), the full actuarial
cost of the conversion as of the last day of the sixth calendar month preceding
the date of [the notice described in subsection (e).] December 31,
2008. The option to convert class C credited service to class H credited
service shall also apply: