Report Title:
[…] lands trust fund may be incurred, subject to such conditions that the director
of finance believes to be reasonably necessary, when the director of finance
determines that:
(1) Moneys to pay the obligation made in excess of the amount standing to the credit of the trust fund are expected to be received by the trust fund within a reasonable time period; and
(2) With the approval of the governor, such action is in the best interests of the State and will not impede or hamper the financial obligations of the State.
Nothing in sections 37-31 to 37-41 shall require any trust fund established pursuant to law be reappropriated annually."
SECTION 2. Section 103D-309, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Contracts awarded pursuant to
section 103D-302, 103D-303, or 103D-306, shall neither be binding nor have any
force and effect of law unless the comptroller, the director of finance of a
county, or the respective chief financial officers of the department of
education, the judiciary, or the legislative branches of the State or county,
as the case may be, endorses thereon a certificate that there is an
appropriation or balance of an appropriation over and above all outstanding
contracts, sufficient to cover the amount required by the contract; provided
that if the contract is a multi-term contract, the comptroller, director of
finance, or chief financial officer shall only be required to certify that
there is an appropriation or balance of an appropriation over and above all
outstanding contracts, that is sufficient to cover the amount required to be
paid under the contract during the fiscal year or remaining portion of the
fiscal year of each term of the multi-year contract; provided further that the
administrator of the state procurement office shall attest in writing to any
recommendation or solicitations. This section shall not apply to any contract
under which the total amount to be paid to the contractor cannot be accurately
estimated at the time the contract is to be awarded, or to any contract for
which consideration is in kind or forbearance, or to any contract awarded
pursuant to section 103D-306 that is a one-time payment through a purchase
order[.], or to any contractual obligation approved by the governor
under section 37-40."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |