Report Title:
[…] "Mixed-use housing" means the combination of different types of structures in a housing project including commercial, public facilities, industrial, and residential, which may include single-family, multi-family, for sale, lease, rental, low, moderate, workforce, affordable, and market housing, or combinations of some or all of the above; provided that at least twenty per cent of the housing units shall be for individuals and families that meet the affordable income threshold under section 201H-202(e)(2)."

     SECTION 4.  Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The corporation may develop on behalf of the State or with an eligible developer, or may assist under a government assistance program in the development of[,] housing projects, mixed‑use housing projects, or infrastructure projects associated with a housing or mixed‑use housing project, that shall be exempt from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any government agency relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units thereon; provided that:

     (1)  The corporation finds the housing project, mixed‑use housing project, or infrastructure project associated with a housing or mixed‑use housing project is consistent with the purpose and intent of this chapter, and meets minimum requirements of health and safety;

     (2)  The development of the proposed housing project, mixed‑use housing project, or infrastructure project associated with a housing or mixed‑use housing project does not contravene any safety standards, tariffs, or rates and fees approved by the public utilities commission for public utilities or of the various boards of water supply authorized under chapter 54;

     (3)  The legislative body of the county in which the housing project, mixed‑use housing project, or infrastructure project associated with a housing or mixed‑use housing project is to be situated shall have approved the project with or without modifications:

         (A)  The legislative body shall approve, approve with modification, or disapprove the project by resolution within forty-five days after the corporation has submitted the preliminary plans and specifications for the project to the legislative body[.]; provided that for a mixed‑use housing project, or infrastructure project associated with a housing or mixed‑use housing project, the legislative body shall approve, approve with modification, or disapprove the project by resolution within ninety days after the corporation has submitted the preliminary