Report Title:
[…] (8)  Provide funds for a share, not to exceed fifty per cent, of the principal amount of a loan made to a qualified borrower by a private lender who is unable otherwise to lend the borrower sufficient funds at reasonable rates in the purchase of residential property; [and]

     (9)  Establish affordable housing receiving zones pursuant to part     of chapter 201H; and

    [(9)] (10)  Sell or lease completed dwelling units.

     For purposes of this section, a limitation is applicable to the extent that it may reasonably be construed to apply to a county."

     SECTION 8.  Section 226-58, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  County general plans shall be formulated on the basis of sound rationale, data, analyses, and input from state and county agencies and the general public, and contain objectives and policies as required by the charter of each county.  Further, the county general plans should:

     (1)  Contain objectives to be achieved and policies to be pursued with respect to population density, land use, transportation system location, public and community facility locations, water and sewage system locations, affordable housing receiving zones, visitor destinations, urban design, and all other matters necessary for the coordinated development of the county and regions within the county; [and]

     (2)  Contain implementation priorities and actions to carry out policies to include but not be limited to land use maps, programs, projects, regulatory measures, standards and principles, and interagency coordination provisions[.]; and

     (3)  Contain implementation actions to identify, designate, and establish affordable housing receiving zones pursuant to part     of chapter 201H."

PART III