Report Title:
[…] Utilizing a hearings officer would allow the appeal board to expedite hearings on workers' compensation matters, including treatment plan issues, vocational rehabilitation issues, and temporary total disability issues.  The hearings officer would hear these issues and propose a decision and order for review and approval by the full appeal board.  This would afford expedited resolution of time‑sensitive matters appealed from decisions of the director of labor and industrial relations to the appeal board.

     SECTION 2.  Section 371-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  The chairperson of the appeal board shall be responsible for the administrative functions of the appeal board.  The appeal board may:

     (1)  Appoint an executive officer and hearings officer, and employ other employees as it deems necessary in the performance of its functions;

     (2)  Set the duties and compensation of the executive officer, hearings officer, and employees; and

     (3)  Provide for the reimbursement of actual and necessary expenses incurred by the executive officer, hearings officer, and employees in the performance of their duties, within the amounts made available by appropriations therefor.

     Members of the appeal board and employees other than clerical and stenographic employees shall be exempt from chapters 76 and 89.  Clerical and stenographic employees shall be employed in accordance with chapter 76."

     SECTION 3.  Section 371-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§371-6  Powers respecting oaths, subpoenas, etc.; witness fees, expenses, immunities.