Report Title:
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
642 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO PUBLIC EMPLOYEES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 89C-1.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "adjustment" to read as follows:
""Adjustment" means [a change
in wages, hours, benefits, or other term and condition of employment.] across-the-board
wage increases or reductions, or changes in health or retirement benefits, and
shall not include overtime compensation."
SECTION 2. Section 89C-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In formulating recommendations to the appropriate authority, the respective director shall:
(1) Establish procedures that allow excluded civil service employees and employee organizations representing them to provide input on adjustments that are relevant and important to them for the director's approval;
(2) Ensure that adjustments for excluded civil
service employees [result in compensation and benefit packages that] are
at least equal to the [compensation and benefit packages] adjustments
provided under collective bargaining agreements for counterparts and
subordinates within the employer's jurisdiction; and
(3) Ensure that proposed adjustments are consistent with chapter 76 and equivalent or not less than adjustments provided within the employer's jurisdiction."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2009.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|