HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
AMENDMENT TO: |
S.B. No. 464, S.D. 2, H.D. 2, C.D. 1, RELATING TO TAXATION |
||
|
|||
OFFERED BY: |
Representative Hermina M. Morita |
||
|
|||
DATE: |
May 5, 2009 |
||
SECTION 1. Section 1 of Senate Bill No. 464, S.D. 2, H.D. 2, C.D. 1 (RELATING TO TAXATION), is amended by amending subsection (b) of section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:
"(b) The amount of credit allowed for each eligible renewable energy technology system shall not exceed the applicable cap amount, which is determined as follows:
(1) If the primary purpose of the solar energy system is to use energy from the sun to heat water for household use, then the cap amounts shall be:
(A) $2,250 per system for single-family residential property;
(B) $350 per unit per system for multi-family residential property; and
(C) $250,000 per system for commercial property;
(2) For all other solar energy systems, the cap amounts shall be:
(A) $5,000 per system for single-family residential property; provided that if all or a portion of the system is used to fulfill the substitute renewable energy technology requirement pursuant to section 196-6.5(a)(3), the credit shall be reduced by thirty-five per cent of the actual system cost or $2,250, whichever is less;
(B) $350 per unit per system for multi-family residential property; and
(C) $500,000 per system for commercial property;
and
(3) For all wind-powered energy systems, the cap amounts shall be:
(A) $1,500 per system for single-family residential property; provided that if all or a portion of the system is used to fulfill the substitute renewable energy technology requirement pursuant to section 196-6.5(a)(3), the credit shall be reduced by twenty per cent of the actual system cost or $1,500, whichever is less;
(B) $200 per unit per system for multi-family residential property; and
(C) $500,000 per system for commercial property."
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CARRIED |
|
FAILED TO CARRY |
|
WITHDRAWN |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
||||
|
CHIEF CLERK, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
|
||||
|
|
|