Report Title:
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
42 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE LIQUOR TAX LAW.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The legislature finds that the liquor tax rates were last adjusted over ten years ago in 1997. The purpose of this Act is to re-adjust the liquor tax rates to conform to the level of present consumer prices and to direct the increased tax revenues to the Hawaii health systems corporation to assist the corporation in providing care to the uninsured.
SECTION 2. Section 244D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every person who sells or uses any liquor in the State not taxable under this chapter, in respect of the transaction by which the person or the person's vendor acquired the liquor, shall pay a gallonage tax which is hereby imposed at the following rates for the various liquor categories defined in section 244D-1:
For the period July 1, 1997, to June 30, 1998, the tax rate shall be:
(1) $5.92 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
(2) $2.09 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
(3) $1.36 per wine gallon on still wine;
(4) $0.84 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
(5) $0.92 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;
(6) $0.53 per wine gallon on draft beer;
On July 1, 1998, [and thereafter,] to
June 30, 2009, the tax rate shall be:
(1) $5.98 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
(2) $2.12 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
(3) $1.38 per wine gallon on still wine;
(4) $0.85 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
(5) $0.93 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;
(6) $0.54 per wine gallon on draft beer;
On July 1, 2009, and thereafter, the tax rate shall be:
(1) $ . per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
(2) $ . per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
(3) $ . per wine gallon on still wine;
(4) $ . per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
(5) $ . per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;
(6) $ . per wine gallon on draft beer;
and at a proportionate rate for any other quantity so sold or used."
SECTION 3. Section 244D-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§244D-17[]]
Disposition of revenues. All moneys collected pursuant to this chapter
shall be paid into the state treasury as state realizations, to be kept and