Report Title:
[…] Every primary caregiver
shall be responsible for the care of only one qualifying patient at any given
time. The department of health shall provide the department of public
safety, on a weekly basis, a copy of the information provided by primary
caregivers.
(d) Upon an inquiry by a law enforcement
agency, the department of [public safety] health shall verify
whether the particular qualifying patient or licensed producer has
registered with the department and may provide reasonable access to the
registry information for official law enforcement purposes."
SECTION 8. Section 329-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§329-124[]]
Insurance not applicable. This part shall not be construed to require
insurance coverage for the medical use of [marijuana.] cannabis."
SECTION 9. Section 329-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§329-125[]]
Protections afforded to a qualifying patient or primary caregiver. (a) A
qualifying patient or the primary caregiver may assert the medical use of [marijuana]