Report Title:
[…] A variance shall be deemed approved if not denied within thirty working days after receipt of the variance application.  The public benefits fee administrator shall make public:

     (1)  All applications for a variance within seven days after receipt of the variance application; and

     (2)  The deposition of all applications for a variance within seven days of the determination on the variance application."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  When the requirements of subsection (c) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.  This credit shall be available for systems installed and placed in service in the State after June 30, 2003.  The tax credit may be claimed as follows:

     (1)  Solar thermal energy systems for:

         (A)  Single-family residential property for which a building permit for a single-family dwelling was issued prior to January 1, 2010:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $2,250, whichever is less;

         (B)  Multi-family residential property:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever is less; and

         (C)  Commercial property:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $250,000, whichever is less;

     (2)  Wind-powered energy systems for:

         (A)  Single-family residential property:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or $1,500, whichever is less[;], unless all or a portion of the system is used to fulfill the substitute renewable energy requirement pursuant to section 196-6.5(a)(3), then the credit shall be reduced by twenty per cent of the actual system cost or $1,500, whichever is less;

         (B)  Multi-family residential property:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or $200 per unit, whichever is less; and

         (C)  Commercial property:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less; and

     (3)  Photovoltaic energy systems for:

         (A)  Single-family residential property:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $5,000, whichever is less[;], unless all or a portion of the system is used to fulfill the substitute renewal energy requirement pursuant to section 196-6.5(a)(3), then the credit is reduced by thirty five per cent of the actual system cost or $2,250, whichever is less;