Report Title:
[…] This requires the use of realistic assumptions about interest rates, discount rates, inflation rates, and the expected average cost of electricity by island over the thirty-year period, regardless of the cost of electricity, or of oil or some other fossil fuel, at a specific point in time.

     The legislature further finds that the continuation of the popular and cost-effective renewable energy, technologies income tax credit shall remain available for all single-family dwellings built before January 1, 2010.

     SECTION 2.  Section 196-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  On or after January 1, 2010, no building permit shall be issued for a new single-family dwelling that does not include a solar water heater system [that] which meets the standards established pursuant to section 269-44, unless the [energy resources coordinator] public benefits fee administrator approves a variance.  The public benefits fee administrator shall prescribe and publish objective criteria for variances allowed under this subsection.  A variance application shall only be [approved] accepted if submitted by an architect or mechanical engineer licensed under chapter 464 who attests that:

     (1)  Installation is impracticable due to poor solar resource;

     (2)  Installation is cost-prohibitive based upon a life cycle cost-benefit analysis that incorporates the average residential utility bill and the cost of the new solar water heater system with a life cycle that does not exceed fifteen years; or

     (3)  A substitute renewable energy technology system, as defined in section 235-12.5, is used as the primary energy source for heating water[; or

     (4)  A demand water heater device approved by Underwriters Laboratories, Inc., is installed; provided that at least one other gas appliance is installed in the dwelling.  For the purposes of this paragraph, "demand water heater" means a gas-tankless instantaneous water heater that provides hot water only as it is needed].