Report Title:
[…] of the conduct as a result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect
the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of
the person's conduct or to conform the person's conduct to the requirements of
law.
(2) As used in this chapter, the terms
"physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect" do not include an
abnormality manifested only by repeated penal or otherwise anti-social conduct.]
Mental condition not a defense. A person's mental condition
shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct."
SECTION 2. Section 704-404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"(1) Whenever [the defendant has filed
a notice of intention to rely on the defense of physical or mental disease,
disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, or] there is reason to doubt
the defendant's fitness to proceed, [or reason to believe that the physical
or mental disease, disorder, or defect of the defendant will or has become an
issue in the case,] the court may immediately suspend all further
proceedings in the prosecution. If a trial jury has been empanelled, it shall
be discharged or retained at the discretion of the court. The discharge of the
trial jury shall not be a bar to further prosecution.
(2) Upon suspension of further proceedings in the prosecution, the court shall appoint three qualified examiners in felony cases and one qualified examiner in nonfelony cases to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant. In felony cases the court shall appoint at least one psychiatrist and at least one licensed psychologist. The third member may be a psychiatrist, licensed psychologist, or qualified physician. One of the three shall be a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by the director of health from within the department of health. In nonfelony cases the court may appoint either a psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist. All examiners shall be appointed from a list of certified examiners as determined by the department of health. The court, in appropriate circumstances, may appoint an additional examiner or examiners. The examination may be conducted on an out-patient basis or, in the court's discretion, when necessary the court may order the defendant to be committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of the examination for a period not exceeding thirty days, or such longer period as the court determines to be necessary for the purpose. The court may direct that one or more qualified physicians or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the examination.