Report Title:
[…] (1) Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility
is an affirmative defense.
(2) When the defense provided for by
subsection (1) is submitted to a jury, the court shall, if requested by the
defendant, instruct the jury as to the consequences to the defendant of an
acquittal on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect
excluding responsibility.
(3) When the defendant is acquitted on the
ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
responsibility, the verdict and the judgment shall so state."]
SECTION 5. Section 704-408, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§704-408 Determination of
irresponsibility. If the report of the examiners filed pursuant to
section 704-404, or the report of examiners of the defendant's choice under
section 704-409, states that the defendant at the time of the conduct alleged
was affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect that
substantially impaired the defendant's capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness
of the defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct to the
requirements of law, the court shall submit the defense of physical or mental
disease, disorder, or defect to the jury or the trier of fact at the trial of
the charge against the defendant."]
SECTION 6. Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§704-411 Legal effect of
acquittal on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect
excluding responsibility; commitment; conditional release; discharge; procedure
for separate post-acquittal hearing.