Report Title:
[…] Therefore, retaining the $300 amount unfairly limits the association's recovery in a foreclosure.
The purpose of this Act is to increase the cap on an association's recovery to six months of maintenance fees or $3,600, whichever is less. In this way, associations will continue to receive a fair share of the proceeds from the foreclosure auction of a condominium apartment, to compensate the association for its role in maintaining the value of the condominium apartment, before, during, and after the foreclosure.
SECTION 2. Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read:
"(h) The amount of the special assessment
assessed under subsection (g) shall not exceed the total amount of unpaid regular
monthly common assessments that were assessed during the six months immediately
preceding the completion of the judicial or nonjudicial power of sale
foreclosure. In no event shall the amount of the special assessment exceed the
sum of [$1,800.] $3,600."
SECTION 3. Section 514B-146, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h)
The amount of the special assessment assessed under subsection (g) shall not