Report Title:
[…] board.
(d) The board shall elect a chairperson
from among the [voting] members. [The director of business, economic
development, and tourism or the designated representative shall not be
chairperson of the board.]
(e) Seven [voting] members shall
constitute a quorum and a minimum of seven affirmative votes shall be necessary
for all actions by the authority. The members shall serve without
compensation, but shall be reimbursed for expenses, including traveling
expenses, necessary for the performance of their duties."
SECTION 3. Section 201B-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In accordance with subsection (a),
the authority shall [be responsible for developing] develop
measures of effectiveness to assess the overall benefits and effectiveness of
the marketing plan and include documentation of the directly attributable
benefits of the plan to the following:
(1) Hawaii's tourism industry;
(2) Employment in Hawaii;
(3) State taxes; and
(4) The State's lesser known and [underutilized]
underused destinations."